Market Calendar
The Retail Premium Index

Gold Maple Leaf Premiums Relative to Spot, Month by Month

In August 2026 the Canadian Gold Maple Leaf 1 oz carried 2.2% over spot, or $98.95 an ounce over the metal value, against 2.3% for the gold composite in the same month and the reading sits in the 16th percentile of the product's own history.

Retail Premium Index, August 20262.2%$98.95 per ounce over spot16th percentile of its own history
August 20267 of 10 gold benchmarks this month
1-year average2.1%
All-history average3.1%154 months
Retail Premium Index gold composite, August 20262.3%

The year's range so far1.7% in March 2026 to 2.7% in April 2026

captured 31 Aug 2026 · How these numbers are made

Month by month

Compare against:
0.0%5.0%10.0%15.0%March 2013December 2014September 2016June 2018March 2020December 2021September 2023June 2025
See the figures
Canadian Gold Maple Leaf 1 oz and Gold composite, by month
CategoryCanadian Gold Maple Leaf 1 ozGold composite
March 20133.6%
April 201312.7%
May 20133.4%
June 20132.9%
July 20133.8%
August 20133.4%
September 20132.7%
October 20133.4%
November 20133.2%
December 20133.1%
January 20142.7%
February 20142.8%
March 20142.8%
April 20142.4%
May 20142.5%
June 20142.6%
July 20142.5%3.1%
August 20142.5%3.8%
September 20142.4%3.1%
October 20142.6%3.4%
November 20143.3%3.3%
December 20143.7%
January 20152.5%
February 20152.8%4.0%
March 20152.9%3.8%
April 20152.8%3.4%
May 20152.8%
June 20152.7%4.2%
July 20153.2%4.1%
August 20153.4%4.1%
September 20153.6%4.7%
October 20153.1%
November 20153.2%4.4%
December 20153.3%4.5%
January 20163.4%4.1%
February 20163.1%3.6%
March 20162.9%4.2%
April 20162.9%3.6%
May 20163.0%3.6%
June 20162.6%4.0%
July 20162.7%3.4%
August 20162.7%3.5%
September 20162.6%2.7%
October 20162.9%3.2%
November 20162.9%3.9%
December 20163.2%3.8%
January 20172.7%4.0%
February 20173.1%4.0%
March 20172.7%4.2%
April 20173.1%3.7%
May 20173.0%3.1%
June 20172.5%3.3%
July 20172.8%3.5%
August 20172.6%2.8%
September 20172.6%3.0%
October 20172.6%3.5%
November 20172.5%3.6%
December 20172.8%3.5%
January 20182.8%2.8%
February 20182.7%2.5%
March 20182.5%2.5%
April 20182.4%2.4%
May 20182.6%2.6%
June 20182.6%2.7%
July 20182.6%3.1%
August 20182.9%3.2%
September 20183.0%3.1%
October 20182.8%2.9%
November 20183.0%3.0%
December 20182.6%2.7%
January 20192.5%2.9%
February 20192.1%2.2%
March 20192.0%2.4%
April 20192.0%2.3%
May 20192.0%2.4%
June 20191.8%1.9%
July 20191.5%1.6%
August 20191.6%1.6%
September 20191.4%1.5%
October 20192.0%2.3%
November 20192.0%2.0%
December 20192.0%2.0%
January 20201.6%1.8%
February 20201.6%2.0%
March 20203.4%3.6%
April 20207.6%9.8%
May 20206.2%6.8%
June 20204.9%5.4%
July 20204.3%3.9%
August 20204.1%4.4%
September 20203.4%3.8%
October 20203.8%3.7%
November 20203.6%3.9%
December 20203.7%4.0%
January 20214.0%4.0%
February 20216.3%5.4%
March 20216.8%5.5%
April 20215.7%5.4%
May 20215.8%5.4%
June 20215.2%5.0%
July 20214.6%4.5%
August 20214.3%4.1%
September 20214.1%3.9%
October 20214.5%4.2%
November 20214.4%4.3%
December 20214.5%4.4%
January 20224.1%4.1%
February 20223.9%3.8%
March 20224.0%3.8%
April 20224.6%4.1%
May 20225.1%4.2%
June 20224.7%4.4%
July 20224.7%4.3%
August 20225.0%4.3%
September 20224.8%4.6%
October 20225.8%5.3%
November 20225.6%5.0%
December 20224.0%4.3%
January 20233.7%4.1%
February 20233.4%4.1%
March 20234.0%3.8%
April 20235.4%4.8%
May 20234.3%4.4%
June 20233.8%4.4%
July 20233.5%4.1%
August 20233.6%3.7%
September 20233.3%3.8%
October 20233.2%3.5%
November 20232.8%2.8%
December 20233.0%3.2%
January 20242.8%3.3%
February 20242.8%2.9%
March 20242.9%2.7%
April 20243.0%2.5%
May 20242.4%2.2%
June 20242.5%2.4%
July 20242.4%2.5%
August 20242.3%2.2%
September 20242.5%2.4%
October 20242.4%2.3%
November 20242.9%2.6%
December 20242.3%2.4%
January 20252.0%2.1%
February 20251.8%1.9%
March 20252.4%2.3%
April 20252.2%2.1%
May 20252.4%2.3%
June 20251.5%1.8%
July 20251.6%2.0%
August 20251.8%2.0%
September 20251.8%1.9%
October 20252.6%2.3%
November 20252.8%2.6%
December 20251.2%1.9%
January 20261.8%1.8%
February 20262.5%2.6%
March 20261.7%2.1%
April 20262.7%2.6%
May 20261.7%1.7%
June 20262.1%2.1%
July 20262.5%2.5%
August 20262.2%2.3%
Monthly premium over spot, March 2013 to August 2026, against the gold composite. Months with very few sales are drawn like the others here and left out of the averages and the high.

Based on SD Bullion transaction data. Figures before March 2019 are historical estimates.

Some months of this series were revised at the latest publish. See Revisions

Look up a month

The month's premium
2.2% · $98.95/oz
2026 range
1.7%-2.7%

What moves this premium

The Royal Canadian Mint's one-ounce gold bullion coin, issued since 1979 at .9999 fine (.999 before 1982; the first 24-karat bullion coin of its kind), a fifty Canadian dollar face value, with modern radial-line security features. Maples are the liquid 24-karat alternative to the Eagle and typically carry a lower premium; the two series together show what US buyers have paid over spot for the US Mint name in gold. Because the Maple is pure gold and the Eagle is 22-karat, the comparison is on gold content, not coin weight.

What miners pay to produce an ounce is the other half of the picture: see what the tracked producers spend against the metal price.Miner margins

About the Canadian Gold Maple Leaf 1 oz

Issuer
Royal Canadian Mint
Product type
Government-issued bullion coin
Gold content
1 troy oz
Fineness
.9999 (.999 before 1982)
Legal tender
Yes
Face value
Fifty Canadian dollars
Country
Canada

Premium benchmark: standard 1 oz bullion Gold Maple Leaf of any year; fractional sizes, proofs, graded coins, privy-mark issues and special releases are left out where they can be identified.

The Retail Premium Index

Questions buyers ask

Why does the Gold Maple Leaf carry a lower premium than the Gold Eagle?

In most months it does, and most of the gap has been the US Mint name. The Maple carries the same sovereign standing and the same troy ounce of gold.

Is the Gold Maple Leaf pure gold?

Yes, .9999 fine. The coin holds one troy ounce of gold with no hardening alloy, which is why pure gold coins mark more easily than 22 karat ones and why they are usually handled in tubes and sleeves. Every product on this page is measured per ounce of gold, so purity on its own does not move the premium figure.

When do Gold Maple Leaf premiums rise?

Usually when retail demand for gold outruns what the mints and distributors have on hand. Gold premiums usually move in smaller steps than silver premiums, and the sovereign coins tend to move together.

How to read this page

The Retail Premium Index publishes the average premium paid on retail orders at SD Bullion, month by month, for each benchmark bullion product. A premium is what a buyer pays above the metal value of the piece, as a share of that value; a dollar figure is shown only where the record carries it. It includes the mint's and the distributor's charges as well as the dealer's, so it is not a measure of dealer margin.

A premium can also be negative: when the metal price moves very fast, some products have sold for less than the metal in them, and the series shows that as it happened.

The Retail Premium Index is a free public resource published for educational purposes only. It is compiled from real transaction records and from market data we license, using the methods described on the methodology page, and we correct it when we find errors. It is not a price quote, an offer to buy or sell, or investment advice, and it may not match figures compiled by other dealers or from other sources, whose products, pricing and methods differ from ours. The methods, the products covered and the period covered may change over time; nothing about the continuation, consistency or method of the index is guaranteed, and any figure may be revised or withdrawn. Past premiums do not indicate future premiums. The figures come from one retailer's own records of completed orders, and for the months before March 2019 from estimates of what the metal was worth at the time of each sale.