Market Calendar
The bullion desk

Compare Two Bullion Benchmarks

Pick two products of one metal and read their premiums over spot on one month axis. The pairs the desk draws already are below.

Pick any two

Show:

Pick any two Silver benchmarks

-20.0%0.0%20.0%40.0%60.0%80.0%100.0%January 2013October 2014July 2016April 2018January 2020October 2021July 2023April 2025
See the figures
American Silver Eagle 1 oz and Canadian Silver Maple Leaf 1 oz, by month
CategoryAmerican Silver Eagle 1 ozCanadian Silver Maple Leaf 1 oz
January 201314.3%8.6%
February 201313.2%9.5%
March 201318.3%9.7%
April 201320.9%16.0%
May 201315.4%13.0%
June 201317.3%14.0%
July 201317.2%12.2%
August 201313.5%10.9%
September 201312.8%10.0%
October 201314.0%10.4%
November 201318.3%10.2%
December 201318.5%11.0%
January 201417.0%10.3%
February 201416.4%10.8%
March 201413.6%10.6%
April 201412.7%10.4%
May 201413.4%10.0%
June 201412.8%10.1%
July 201412.0%9.4%
August 201412.2%9.8%
September 201413.6%11.2%
October 201415.6%13.0%
November 201419.1%17.3%
December 201416.7%16.0%
January 201515.5%13.0%
February 201516.3%12.9%
March 201514.5%13.9%
April 201514.4%13.7%
May 201514.2%12.9%
June 201514.7%12.2%
July 201520.8%16.1%
August 201521.7%19.4%
September 201529.6%24.5%
October 201521.4%18.4%
November 201519.1%15.2%
December 201521.9%15.5%
January 201619.3%15.2%
February 201617.8%13.2%
March 201617.4%12.8%
April 201615.2%11.6%
May 201614.4%11.2%
June 201614.0%11.1%
July 201611.7%9.4%
August 201612.4%9.7%
September 201612.5%9.6%
October 201613.6%10.5%
November 201614.7%10.6%
December 201615.4%11.4%
January 201715.5%11.7%
February 201713.5%10.3%
March 201713.9%11.1%
April 201713.5%10.9%
May 201714.2%11.6%
June 201714.9%11.2%
July 201715.6%11.8%
August 201714.2%11.8%
September 201713.4%10.6%
October 201713.9%11.0%
November 201712.8%10.3%
December 201714.6%9.7%
January 201813.0%10.4%
February 201811.7%9.4%
March 201813.7%11.2%
April 201814.1%11.8%
May 201814.1%12.0%
June 201814.0%10.5%
July 201814.4%11.2%
August 201816.2%12.2%
September 201818.4%12.7%
October 201816.6%12.7%
November 201816.5%12.6%
December 201816.1%12.8%
January 201915.7%11.9%
February 201916.0%11.6%
March 201916.5%11.8%
April 201916.6%12.2%
May 201916.9%12.1%
June 201916.5%11.6%
July 201915.5%11.2%
August 201914.2%10.3%
September 201914.0%10.1%
October 201914.3%10.8%
November 201914.6%11.1%
December 201914.5%10.5%
January 202014.0%10.1%
February 202013.7%10.0%
March 202028.0%20.5%
April 202060.6%38.8%
May 202060.9%33.7%
June 202040.8%21.1%
July 202035.5%20.5%
August 202031.8%24.6%
September 202024.0%18.4%
October 202019.9%17.0%
November 202017.6%12.7%
December 202013.8%11.3%
January 202116.8%13.9%
February 202146.3%25.4%
March 202142.5%25.4%
April 202142.6%28.8%
May 202146.6%25.0%
June 202149.9%24.5%
July 202139.6%23.7%
August 202136.9%21.2%
September 202137.0%20.7%
October 202147.0%21.4%
November 202140.6%22.9%
December 202139.5%23.9%
January 202238.4%23.2%
February 202238.3%23.2%
March 202251.0%27.7%
April 202258.9%33.6%
May 202266.6%38.0%
June 202260.4%30.7%
July 202267.9%34.5%
August 202269.5%31.0%
September 202274.1%34.1%
October 202293.9%43.2%
November 202280.8%35.8%
December 202251.4%21.1%
January 202341.7%16.6%
February 202344.6%16.7%
March 202356.9%22.0%
April 202373.3%30.9%
May 202376.0%28.8%
June 202366.4%23.0%
July 202342.2%19.3%
August 202328.3%19.0%
September 202324.8%15.2%
October 202325.8%16.8%
November 202322.0%17.0%
December 202319.1%17.0%
January 202419.3%14.5%
February 202420.0%13.5%
March 202424.8%14.2%
April 202425.0%11.7%
May 202424.1%11.2%
June 202423.3%11.7%
July 202421.3%9.4%
August 202424.2%12.5%
September 202417.1%11.2%
October 202416.5%11.0%
November 202417.3%9.2%
December 202416.1%9.8%
January 202515.2%7.5%
February 202513.4%8.6%
March 202514.1%7.8%
April 202515.0%8.0%
May 202514.5%11.1%
June 202512.2%7.7%
July 202511.7%6.8%
August 202511.0%7.9%
September 202511.3%6.9%
October 202515.4%9.9%
November 202511.4%9.0%
December 20259.6%6.9%
January 202612.8%7.3%
February 202618.2%12.0%
March 202614.2%8.8%
April 20268.5%8.6%
May 20269.4%4.7%
June 20269.7%7.4%
July 202612.7%7.7%
August 20269.0%7.4%
Monthly premium over spot, January 2013 to August 2026, against the Canadian Silver Maple Leaf 1 oz.

Based on SD Bullion transaction data. Figures before March 2019 are historical estimates.

The pairs the desk draws

Choose any two bullion products below to compare premiums and available market data.

American Silver Eagle 1 oz and Canadian Silver Maple Leaf 1 oz

Silver

Latest gap: 1.6 points

American Silver Eagle 1 oz carried the higher premium in 163 of the months both report

American Silver Eagle 1 oz and Generic 1 oz silver round

Silver

Latest gap: 7.1 points

American Silver Eagle 1 oz carried the higher premium in 155 of the months both report

90% junk silver ($1 face value) and American Silver Eagle 1 oz

Silver

Latest gap: -12.6 points

American Silver Eagle 1 oz carried the higher premium in 141 of the months both report

American Gold Eagle 1 oz and American Gold Buffalo 1 oz

Gold

Latest gap: -3.2 points

American Gold Buffalo 1 oz carried the higher premium in 100 of the months both report

American Gold Eagle 1/10 oz and American Gold Eagle 1 oz

Gold

Latest gap: 13.9 points

American Gold Eagle 1/10 oz carried the higher premium in 150 of the months both report

A pair is two benchmark products of the same metal, and only that. The index measures what buyers paid over spot for each product, month by month, so a pair reads one premium against another and nothing else: not a metal against a metal, not a coin against a class of products, and not one source against another.

Where next

The Retail Premium Index is a free public resource published for educational purposes only. It is compiled from real transaction records and from market data we license, using the methods described on the methodology page, and we correct it when we find errors. It is not a price quote, an offer to buy or sell, or investment advice, and it may not match figures compiled by other dealers or from other sources, whose products, pricing and methods differ from ours. The methods, the products covered and the period covered may change over time; nothing about the continuation, consistency or method of the index is guaranteed, and any figure may be revised or withdrawn. Past premiums do not indicate future premiums. The figures come from one retailer's own records of completed orders, and for the months before March 2019 from estimates of what the metal was worth at the time of each sale.

How these numbers are made