Market Calendar

Gold Eagle vs Gold Buffalo: Which Has Carried the Higher Premium?

In August 2026 the American Gold Eagle 1 oz carried 2.3% over spot and the American Gold Buffalo 1 oz carried 5.4% over spot, a gap of 3.2 points. Over the 141 months both reported, the American Gold Buffalo 1 oz carried the higher premium in 100 of them.

American Gold Eagle 1 oz, August 20262.3%$102.21 per ounce over spot5th percentile of its own history
American Gold Buffalo 1 oz, August 20265.4%$241.15 per ounce over spot68th percentile of its own history
The gap in points, August 2026-3.2Higher for the American Gold Buffalo 1 oz
Months both reported14120 thin months left out

American Gold Eagle 1 oz and American Gold Buffalo 1 oz, month by month

-20.0%0.0%20.0%40.0%60.0%February 2013November 2014August 2016May 2018February 2020November 2021August 2023May 2025
See the figures
American Gold Eagle 1 oz and American Gold Buffalo 1 oz, by month
CategoryAmerican Gold Eagle 1 ozAmerican Gold Buffalo 1 oz
February 201349.3%
March 20136.5%10.1%
April 20135.9%10.0%
May 20134.6%4.4%
June 20134.1%5.2%
July 20134.6%4.3%
August 20134.4%4.3%
September 20131.0%4.1%
October 20134.2%4.3%
November 20134.1%4.1%
December 20134.4%
January 20144.4%4.7%
February 20144.2%4.9%
March 20144.3%4.5%
April 20144.6%4.3%
May 20144.6%4.0%
June 20144.0%4.5%
July 20143.1%4.2%
August 20143.8%4.3%
September 20143.7%4.7%
October 20144.2%4.6%
November 20144.6%4.9%
December 20144.2%5.2%
January 20154.4%4.3%
February 20154.0%4.6%
March 20154.4%4.8%
April 20154.2%5.2%
May 20154.1%5.0%
June 20154.2%5.0%
July 20154.8%5.5%
August 20154.4%5.1%
September 20154.7%4.8%
October 20154.8%5.2%
November 20154.4%4.5%
December 20154.7%4.5%
January 20164.1%4.2%
February 20164.4%4.2%
March 20164.2%4.9%
April 20164.2%4.3%
May 20164.3%4.4%
June 20164.0%4.0%
July 20164.0%4.2%
August 20164.2%4.5%
September 20164.1%4.1%
October 20164.3%4.2%
November 20164.4%4.2%
December 20165.3%4.6%
January 20174.9%4.4%
February 20174.2%4.7%
March 20174.3%4.4%
April 20174.5%4.4%
May 20174.2%4.5%
June 20173.8%4.1%
July 20174.2%4.2%
August 20172.5%3.2%
September 20172.8%3.7%
October 20173.5%3.6%
November 20173.9%4.8%
December 20173.5%4.5%
January 20182.8%3.9%
February 20182.0%3.9%
March 20182.2%4.2%
April 20182.4%3.9%
May 20182.6%3.6%
June 20182.8%4.1%
July 20183.3%3.8%
August 20183.6%3.3%
September 20184.1%3.4%
October 20184.3%4.0%
November 20184.0%4.0%
December 20183.9%4.2%
January 20193.7%4.1%
February 20193.6%4.1%
March 20193.2%4.0%
April 20193.2%4.1%
May 20192.7%4.0%
June 20192.1%3.4%
July 20191.2%3.4%
August 20191.6%3.0%
September 20192.0%2.9%
October 20192.3%2.6%
November 20192.7%3.6%
December 20193.1%2.9%
January 20203.2%3.5%
February 20202.8%3.1%
March 20206.6%7.0%
April 20209.8%10.0%
May 20207.2%8.2%
June 20206.0%6.1%
July 20205.4%5.6%
August 20205.4%5.2%
September 20205.3%5.5%
October 20205.2%5.3%
November 20205.1%5.4%
December 20204.9%5.4%
January 20215.2%5.4%
February 20218.3%9.4%
March 202110.1%10.6%
April 202110.4%9.6%
May 202110.1%10.5%
June 202110.2%7.8%
July 20218.0%6.8%
August 20215.9%5.8%
September 20215.8%5.8%
October 20216.4%6.1%
November 20216.2%5.5%
December 20215.4%5.5%
January 20225.3%5.1%
February 20225.1%5.2%
March 20225.7%5.4%
April 20226.0%5.5%
May 20226.1%5.6%
June 20225.7%5.7%
July 20227.2%6.8%
August 20228.8%7.2%
September 20229.5%7.4%
October 202211.9%11.5%
November 202211.0%7.0%
December 20228.9%8.2%
January 20236.1%8.2%
February 20237.2%6.5%
March 20238.0%7.4%
April 20238.6%8.1%
May 20238.0%8.4%
June 20237.0%7.1%
July 20235.8%6.1%
August 20235.9%6.9%
September 20235.8%6.4%
October 20235.2%6.2%
November 20235.4%6.1%
December 20235.6%6.5%
January 20244.9%5.0%
February 20244.6%5.0%
March 20243.8%4.8%
April 20243.8%4.3%
May 20244.5%3.8%
June 20244.4%4.0%
July 20244.0%4.9%
August 20243.9%3.7%
September 20244.6%3.7%
October 20244.3%4.7%
November 20245.0%5.0%
December 20244.4%4.9%
January 20253.5%4.0%
February 20253.0%3.6%
March 20253.9%4.8%
April 20253.6%4.7%
May 20252.6%4.4%
June 20252.0%4.3%
July 20251.2%4.0%
August 20252.8%4.0%
September 20252.9%4.5%
October 20254.5%6.9%
November 20253.4%6.1%
December 20253.4%4.6%
January 20264.2%5.0%
February 20263.9%5.7%
March 20263.2%4.7%
April 20262.7%5.6%
May 20263.0%5.1%
June 20263.2%1.4%
July 20263.3%6.0%
August 20262.3%5.4%
Monthly premium over spot for the American Gold Eagle 1 oz and the American Gold Buffalo 1 oz, January 2014 to August 2026. The shaded band between the two lines is the gap in points.
Explore in the price chart

Based on SD Bullion transaction data. Figures before March 2019 are historical estimates.

American Gold Eagle 1 oz against the gold composite

0.0%2.5%5.0%7.5%10.0%12.5%15.0%March 2013December 2014September 2016June 2018March 2020December 2021September 2023June 2025
See the figures
American Gold Eagle 1 oz and the gold composite, by month
CategoryAmerican Gold Eagle 1 ozGold composite
March 20136.5%
April 20135.9%
May 20134.6%
June 20134.1%
July 20134.6%
August 20134.4%
September 20131.0%
October 20134.2%
November 20134.1%
December 20134.4%
January 20144.4%
February 20144.2%
March 20144.3%
April 20144.6%
May 20144.6%
June 20144.0%
July 20143.1%3.1%
August 20143.8%3.8%
September 20143.7%3.1%
October 20144.2%3.4%
November 20144.6%3.3%
December 20144.2%
January 20154.4%
February 20154.0%4.0%
March 20154.4%3.8%
April 20154.2%3.4%
May 20154.1%
June 20154.2%4.2%
July 20154.8%4.1%
August 20154.4%4.1%
September 20154.7%4.7%
October 20154.8%
November 20154.4%4.4%
December 20154.7%4.5%
January 20164.1%4.1%
February 20164.4%3.6%
March 20164.2%4.2%
April 20164.2%3.6%
May 20164.3%3.6%
June 20164.0%4.0%
July 20164.0%3.4%
August 20164.2%3.5%
September 20164.1%2.7%
October 20164.3%3.2%
November 20164.4%3.9%
December 20165.3%3.8%
January 20174.9%4.0%
February 20174.2%4.0%
March 20174.3%4.2%
April 20174.5%3.7%
May 20174.2%3.1%
June 20173.8%3.3%
July 20174.2%3.5%
August 20172.5%2.8%
September 20172.8%3.0%
October 20173.5%3.5%
November 20173.9%3.6%
December 20173.5%3.5%
January 20182.8%2.8%
February 20182.0%2.5%
March 20182.2%2.5%
April 20182.4%2.4%
May 20182.6%2.6%
June 20182.8%2.7%
July 20183.3%3.1%
August 20183.6%3.2%
September 20184.1%3.1%
October 20184.3%2.9%
November 20184.0%3.0%
December 20183.9%2.7%
January 20193.7%2.9%
February 20193.6%2.2%
March 20193.2%2.4%
April 20193.2%2.3%
May 20192.7%2.4%
June 20192.1%1.9%
July 20191.2%1.6%
August 20191.6%1.6%
September 20192.0%1.5%
October 20192.3%2.3%
November 20192.7%2.0%
December 20193.1%2.0%
January 20203.2%1.8%
February 20202.8%2.0%
March 20206.6%3.6%
April 20209.8%9.8%
May 20207.2%6.8%
June 20206.0%5.4%
July 20205.4%3.9%
August 20205.4%4.4%
September 20205.3%3.8%
October 20205.2%3.7%
November 20205.1%3.9%
December 20204.9%4.0%
January 20215.2%4.0%
February 20218.3%5.4%
March 202110.1%5.5%
April 202110.4%5.4%
May 202110.1%5.4%
June 202110.2%5.0%
July 20218.0%4.5%
August 20215.9%4.1%
September 20215.8%3.9%
October 20216.4%4.2%
November 20216.2%4.3%
December 20215.4%4.4%
January 20225.3%4.1%
February 20225.1%3.8%
March 20225.7%3.8%
April 20226.0%4.1%
May 20226.1%4.2%
June 20225.7%4.4%
July 20227.2%4.3%
August 20228.8%4.3%
September 20229.5%4.6%
October 202211.9%5.3%
November 202211.0%5.0%
December 20228.9%4.3%
January 20236.1%4.1%
February 20237.2%4.1%
March 20238.0%3.8%
April 20238.6%4.8%
May 20238.0%4.4%
June 20237.0%4.4%
July 20235.8%4.1%
August 20235.9%3.7%
September 20235.8%3.8%
October 20235.2%3.5%
November 20235.4%2.8%
December 20235.6%3.2%
January 20244.9%3.3%
February 20244.6%2.9%
March 20243.8%2.7%
April 20243.8%2.5%
May 20244.5%2.2%
June 20244.4%2.4%
July 20244.0%2.5%
August 20243.9%2.2%
September 20244.6%2.4%
October 20244.3%2.3%
November 20245.0%2.6%
December 20244.4%2.4%
January 20253.5%2.1%
February 20253.0%1.9%
March 20253.9%2.3%
April 20253.6%2.1%
May 20252.6%2.3%
June 20252.0%1.8%
July 20251.2%2.0%
August 20252.8%2.0%
September 20252.9%1.9%
October 20254.5%2.3%
November 20253.4%2.6%
December 20253.4%1.9%
January 20264.2%1.8%
February 20263.9%2.6%
March 20263.2%2.1%
April 20262.7%2.6%
May 20263.0%1.7%
June 20263.2%2.1%
July 20263.3%2.5%
August 20262.3%2.3%
Monthly premium over spot, March 2013 to August 2026, against the gold composite.

Based on SD Bullion transaction data. Figures before March 2019 are historical estimates.

captured 31 Aug 2026 · How these numbers are made

Side by side

ReadingAmerican Gold Eagle 1 ozAmerican Gold Buffalo 1 ozDifference, in points
Latest month2.3% ($102.21/oz)August 20265.4% ($241.15/oz)August 2026-3.2
1-yr avg3.3%5.1%-1.8
All-history avg4.7%155 months5.1%141 months
All-time high11.9%October 202211.5%October 2022+0.4
Months reported155141
Thin months721
IssuerUnited States MintUnited States Mint
Fineness.9167.9999
Gold content1 troy oz1 troy oz
Legal tenderYesYes
Face valueFifty dollarsFifty dollars

When they diverge

Pick a month both benchmarks reported and read what each carried relative to spot, the gap between them, and the composite for the same month.

American Gold Eagle 1 oz
2.3% over spot · $102.21/oz
American Gold Buffalo 1 oz
5.4% over spot · $241.15/oz
The gap in points
-3.2
Gold composite
2.3%

What the Mint sold

The United States Mint's monthly Gold Eagle sales to its Authorized Purchasers, every weight counted in ounces: the wholesale pipe behind the retail premium. When the Mint sells little, dealers are bidding for scarce coins and premiums have often widened; when it sells a lot, they have often eased. Often, not always.

050k100k150k200k250kFebruary 2013November 2014August 2016May 2018February 2020November 2021August 2023May 2025
Gold Eagle bullion coin sales in ounces, month by month, February 2013 to June 2026, on the same months as the premium chart above. The Mint's file lists February 2019, March 2019, April 2019, May 2019, June 2019, July 2019, August 2019, September 2019, October 2019, November 2019 or December 2019 twice, so no figure is shown until it states one.
See the figures
American Gold Eagle 1 oz: the Mint's monthly sales beside the premium
MonthCoinsOuncesStatusPremium
June 202612,0005,500 ozreported3.2%
May 20268,5002,000 ozreported3.0%
April 202614,5004,000 ozreported2.7%
March 202615,0004,000 ozreported3.2%
February 202647,50019,500 ozreported3.9%
January 2026137,50059,000 ozreported4.2%
December 202514,50014,000 ozreported3.4%
November 202510,5006,000 ozreported3.4%
October 202544,50021,000 ozreported4.5%
September 202515,5009,000 ozreported2.9%
August 20257,5002,500 ozreported2.8%
July 20256,0004,000 ozreported1.2%
June 20254,5004,500 ozreported2.0%
May 202518,0007,500 ozreported2.6%
April 202531,50024,000 ozreported3.6%
March 202534,00015,500 ozreported3.9%
February 202521,00012,000 ozreported3.0%
January 2025167,00063,500 ozreported3.5%
December 20244,5002,500 ozreported4.4%
November 202476,50034,500 ozreported5.0%
October 202494,50041,000 ozreported4.3%
September 202468,50027,000 ozreported4.6%
August 2024111,50039,000 ozreported3.9%
July 202457,50022,500 ozreported4.0%
Earlier months
American Gold Eagle 1 oz: the Mint's monthly sales beside the premium: earlier months
MonthCoinsOuncesStatusPremium
June 202493,00034,000 ozreported4.4%
May 202472,50026,500 ozreported4.5%
April 202431,50019,500 ozreported3.8%
March 202457,00023,000 ozreported3.8%
February 202458,50019,500 ozreported4.6%
January 2024273,500123,000 ozreported4.9%
December 202331,00017,000 ozreported5.6%
November 2023117,00052,500 ozreported5.4%
October 2023152,000108,000 ozreported5.2%
September 2023110,50045,500 ozreported5.8%
August 2023232,00094,500 ozreported5.9%
July 202341,00041,000 ozreported5.8%
June 2023103,50043,375 ozreported7.0%
May 2023190,50085,500 ozreported8.0%
April 2023214,500170,000 ozreported8.6%
March 2023232,000215,000 ozreported8.0%
February 2023146,50057,000 ozreported7.2%
January 2023332,000163,500 ozreported6.1%
December 20224,0004,000 ozreported8.9%
November 20226,0006,000 ozreported11.0%
October 202278,50062,500 ozreported11.9%
September 202266,50050,000 ozreported9.5%
August 202273,50051,500 ozreported8.8%
July 202286,50064,500 ozreported7.2%
June 2022190,00052,000 ozreported5.7%
May 2022229,500175,000 ozreported6.1%
April 2022122,50088,000 ozreported6.0%
March 2022240,500155,500 ozreported5.7%
February 2022115,00089,500 ozreported5.1%
January 2022427,500181,500 ozreported5.3%
December 202144,00042,000 ozreported5.4%
November 2021181,500135,000 ozreported6.2%
October 2021249,500153,000 ozreported6.4%
September 2021114,50075,000 ozreported5.8%
August 2021217,000136,000 ozreported5.9%
July 202199,50058,500 ozreported8.0%
June 2021293,000182,000 ozreported10.2%
May 202120,50020,500 ozreported10.1%
April 202138,50038,500 ozreported10.4%
March 2021130,50066,000 ozreported10.1%
February 2021130,000125,500 ozreported8.3%
January 2021344,000220,500 ozreported5.2%
December 202050,50049,500 ozreported4.9%
November 2020126,00085,000 ozreported5.1%
October 2020103,50072,000 ozreported5.2%
September 202035,50022,000 ozreported5.3%
August 2020204,000121,000 ozreported5.4%
July 2020156,500115,500 ozreported5.4%
June 202046,50044,000 ozreported6.0%
May 202023,50011,500 ozreported7.2%
April 2020105,000105,000 ozreported9.8%
March 2020256,000151,500 ozreported6.6%
February 202027,5007,000 ozreported2.8%
January 2020139,00060,000 ozreported3.2%
January 2019160,50065,500 ozreported3.7%
December 20183,0003,000 ozreported3.9%
November 201840,00020,000 ozreported4.0%
October 201835,00024,000 ozreported4.3%
September 201856,50019,500 ozreported4.1%
August 201831,50020,500 ozreported3.6%
July 201857,50034,500 ozreported3.3%
June 201837,50023,500 ozreported2.8%
May 201828,50019,500 ozreported2.6%
April 20189,0004,500 ozreported2.4%
March 201812,5003,500 ozreported2.2%
February 201810,0005,500 ozreported2.0%
January 2018158,00058,500 ozreported2.8%
December 201770,00043,000 ozreported3.5%
November 201723,50012,000 ozreported3.9%
October 201745,00015,500 ozreported3.5%
September 201736,00011,500 ozreported2.8%
August 201725,5009,500 ozreported2.5%
July 201747,50017,500 ozreported4.2%
June 201724,0006,000 ozreported3.8%
May 201745,00015,500 ozreported4.2%
April 201725,5006,000 ozreported4.5%
March 201756,00021,000 ozreported4.3%
February 201760,00027,500 ozreported4.2%
January 2017266,500117,500 ozreported4.9%
December 201668,00029,000 ozreported5.3%
November 2016259,000147,500 ozreported4.4%
October 2016199,500116,000 ozreported4.3%
September 2016190,00094,500 ozreported4.1%
August 2016117,00058,500 ozreported4.2%
July 201692,00038,500 ozreported4.0%
June 2016145,50073,500 ozreported4.0%
May 2016141,50076,500 ozreported4.3%
April 2016168,500105,500 ozreported4.2%
March 2016109,00038,000 ozreported4.2%
February 2016185,50083,500 ozreported4.4%
January 2016293,000124,000 ozreported4.1%
December 20151,000500 ozreported4.7%
November 2015199,50097,000 ozreported4.4%
October 201584,00034,000 ozreported
September 2015302,500125,500 ozreported4.7%
August 2015240,500101,500 ozreported4.4%
July 2015317,500170,000 ozreported4.8%
June 2015163,50076,000 ozreported4.2%
May 201566,50021,500 ozreported
April 201561,50029,500 ozreported
March 2015118,00046,500 ozreported4.4%
February 201564,50018,500 ozreported4.0%
January 2015220,50081,000 ozreported
December 201454,00018,000 ozreported
November 2014109,00060,000 ozreported
October 2014121,50067,500 ozreported4.2%
September 201493,50058,000 ozreported3.7%
August 201452,00025,000 ozreported3.8%
July 201457,00030,000 ozreported3.1%
June 201484,00048,500 ozreported
May 201473,00035,500 ozreported
April 2014101,00038,500 ozreported
March 201452,00021,000 ozreported
February 201485,00031,000 ozreported
January 2014262,50091,500 ozreported4.4%
December 201372,50056,000 ozreported
November 201370,00048,000 ozreported
October 201389,00048,500 ozreported
September 201327,50013,000 ozreported
August 201321,00011,500 ozreported
July 201390,00050,500 ozreported
June 2013113,00057,000 ozreported
May 2013129,50070,000 ozreported
April 2013312,500209,500 ozreported
March 2013103,00062,000 ozreported
February 2013155,00080,500 ozreported

December is usually the Mint’s slowest month for bullion sales, about a third of a typical month for the one-ounce coins since 2013, and in some years the Mint reports no December sales at all. The Mint’s practice is to shift production to the next year’s coins late in the year; its file states no reason for any month.

bullion coin sales to Authorized Purchasers, not production, not retail demand

Source: United States Mint. Updated after each of the Mint's monthly postings; latest month June 2026.

Sources and citation

Retail Premium Index (SilverTrade), American Gold Eagle 1 oz and American Gold Buffalo 1 oz, August 2026. silvertrade.com/premiums/

Captured 31 Aug 2026, dataset sequence 2.

Based on SD Bullion transaction data. Figures before March 2019 are historical estimates.

The Retail Premium Index is a free public resource published for educational purposes only. It is compiled from real transaction records and from market data we license, using the methods described on the methodology page, and we correct it when we find errors. It is not a price quote, an offer to buy or sell, or investment advice, and it may not match figures compiled by other dealers or from other sources, whose products, pricing and methods differ from ours. The methods, the products covered and the period covered may change over time; nothing about the continuation, consistency or method of the index is guaranteed, and any figure may be revised or withdrawn. Past premiums do not indicate future premiums. The figures come from one retailer's own records of completed orders, and for the months before March 2019 from estimates of what the metal was worth at the time of each sale.