Agnico Eagle Mines
AEM · NYSE · producer · market cap $111.0B as of 24 Aug 2026
What Agnico Eagle Mines's own filings say about its costs, margins and results, every figure cited.
Agnico Eagle Mines share price
- Latest AISC$1,459/ozRank 6 of 35release
- Margin at today's spot
- Gold produced, attributable855,816source
- EV per oz of P&P reserves
- Next report28 Octprior report
Today's spot price minus the latest reported mining cost. Reporting periods vary. This is an illustrative spread, not reported profit. Methodology
Company-reported data · Fixed cohorts · No estimated costs
How to read these figures
- Primary sources: every figure is the company's own, cited to the release or filing it came from.
- Fixed cohorts: the companies in each median are set for the calendar year, so a median never moves because membership moved.
- No modelled costs: no cost or margin here is estimated by us; where a company states no figure, the page says so.
About Agnico Eagle Mines
Agnico Eagle describes itself as Canada's largest mining company and the second largest gold producer in the world, and its operations in Australia are conducted through its indirect subsidiary, Fosterville Gold Mine Pty Ltd., which owns Fosterville. The company is a senior Canadian gold mining company with mines located in Canada, Australia, Finland and Mexico. It was founded in 1957 and has declared a cash dividend every year since 1983. The company is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol AEM. All of the company's Canadian operating mines and Hope Bay are 100% owned and held directly by the company. The company has identified LaRonde, Canadian Malartic, Detour Lake, Meadowbank and Meliadine as its material properties at the filing date. In 2025, the company had payable gold production of 3,447,367 ounces of gold. Payable production at LaRonde in 2025 also included silver, zinc and copper.
Costs and margins
- Price, quarter average
- $4,512/toz
- AISC
- $1,459/oz
- Margin
- $3,053/oz
- Margin, % of price
- 67.7%
Latest AISC $1,459 per troy ounce. Gold miners: median AISC $1,926 per troy ounce, Q2 2026, 35 reporters. 6 lowest of 35 gold miners reporting Q2 2026.
| Category | Gold price (quarterly average) | All-in sustaining cost (AISC) |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | $3,459 | $1,373 |
| Q4 2025 | $4,152 | $1,517 |
| Q1 2026 | $4,876 | $1,483 |
| Q2 2026 | $4,512 | $1,459 |
| Category | Gold price (quarterly average) | All-in sustaining cost (AISC) |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $1,929 | $1,210 |
| $1,976 | $1,227 | |
| Q1 2024 | $2,072 | $1,190 |
| $2,336 | $1,169 | |
| Q3 2024 | $2,480 | $1,286 |
| $2,663 | $1,316 | |
| Q1 2025 | $2,863 | $1,183 |
| $3,293 | $1,289 | |
| Q3 2025 | $3,459 | $1,373 |
| $4,152 | $1,517 | |
| $4,876 | $1,483 | |
| Q2 2026 | $4,512 | $1,459 |
| Category | Gold price (quarterly average) | All-in sustaining cost (AISC) |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2021 | $1,789 | $1,011 |
| $1,796 | $1,126 | |
| $1,873 | $1,079 | |
| Q2 2022 | $1,874 | $1,026 |
| $1,726 | $1,106 | |
| $1,729 | $1,231 | |
| Q1 2023 | $1,888 | $1,125 |
| $1,978 | $1,150 | |
| $1,929 | $1,210 | |
| Q4 2023 | $1,976 | $1,227 |
| $2,072 | $1,190 | |
| $2,336 | $1,169 | |
| Q3 2024 | $2,480 | $1,286 |
| $2,663 | $1,316 | |
| $2,863 | $1,183 | |
| Q2 2025 | $3,293 | $1,289 |
| $3,459 | $1,373 | |
| $4,152 | $1,517 | |
| $4,876 | $1,483 | |
| Q2 2026 | $4,512 | $1,459 |
| Category | Gold price (quarterly average) | All-in sustaining cost (AISC) |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2019 | $1,475 | $903 |
| $1,482 | $1,039 | |
| $1,583 | $1,099 | |
| $1,710 | $1,142 | |
| Q3 2020 | $1,912 | $1,016 |
| $1,875 | $985 | |
| $1,798 | $1,007 | |
| $1,815 | $1,037 | |
| Q3 2021 | $1,789 | $1,011 |
| $1,796 | $1,126 | |
| $1,873 | $1,079 | |
| $1,874 | $1,026 | |
| Q3 2022 | $1,726 | $1,106 |
| $1,729 | $1,231 | |
| $1,888 | $1,125 | |
| $1,978 | $1,150 | |
| Q3 2023 | $1,929 | $1,210 |
| $1,976 | $1,227 | |
| $2,072 | $1,190 | |
| $2,336 | $1,169 | |
| Q3 2024 | $2,480 | $1,286 |
| $2,663 | $1,316 | |
| $2,863 | $1,183 | |
| $3,293 | $1,289 | |
| $3,459 | $1,373 | |
| $4,152 | $1,517 | |
| $4,876 | $1,483 | |
| Q2 2026 | $4,512 | $1,459 |
All-in sustaining cost (AISC) and the average gold price by quarter, newest first, US$ per ounce; every row cites the company's own release.
| Quarter | Price avg | AISC | Margin | Margin % | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $4,512 | $1,459 | $3,053 | 67.7% | release |
| Q1 2026 | $4,876 | $1,483 | $3,393 | 69.6% | release |
| Q4 2025 | $4,152 | $1,517 | $2,635 | 63.5% | release |
| Q3 2025 | $3,459 | $1,373 | $2,086 | 60.3% | release |
| Q2 2025 | $3,293 | $1,289 | $2,004 | 60.9% | release |
| Q1 2025 | $2,863 | $1,183 | $1,680 | 58.7% | release |
| Q4 2024 | $2,663 | $1,316 | $1,347 | 50.6% | release |
| Q3 2024 | $2,480 | $1,286 | $1,194 | 48.2% | release |
| Q2 2024 | $2,336 | $1,169 | $1,167 | 50.0% | release |
| Q1 2024 | $2,072 | $1,190 | $882 | 42.6% | release |
| Q4 2023 | $1,976 | $1,227 | $749 | 37.9% | release |
| Q3 2023 | $1,929 | $1,210 | $719 | 37.3% | release |
| Q2 2023 | $1,978 | $1,150 | $828 | 41.9% | release |
| Q1 2023 | $1,888 | $1,125 | $763 | 40.4% | release |
| Q4 2022 | $1,729 | $1,231 | $498 | 28.8% | release |
| Q3 2022 | $1,726 | $1,106 | $620 | 35.9% | release |
| Q2 2022 | $1,874 | $1,026 | $848 | 45.2% | release |
| Q1 2022 | $1,873 | $1,079 | $794 | 42.4% | release |
| Q4 2021 | $1,796 | $1,126 | $670 | 37.3% | release |
| Q3 2021 | $1,789 | $1,011 | $778 | 43.5% | release |
| Q2 2021 | $1,815 | $1,037 | $778 | 42.9% | release |
| Q1 2021 | $1,798 | $1,007 | $791 | 44.0% | release |
| Q4 2020 | $1,875 | $985 | $890 | 47.5% | release |
| Q3 2020 | $1,912 | $1,016 | $896 | 46.9% | release |
| Q2 2020 | $1,710 | $1,142 | $568 | 33.2% | release |
| Q1 2020 | $1,583 | $1,099 | $484 | 30.6% | release |
| Q4 2019 | $1,482 | $1,039 | $443 | 29.9% | release |
| Q3 2019 | $1,475 | $903 | $572 | 38.8% | release |
Its panel on the Miner Margins page carries the cohort it sits in and the basis notes.
Production and guidance
Q2 2026, as reported
- Gold produced, attributable
- 855,816 oz
- Prior-quarter gold production
- 825,109 oz
- Year-ago gold production
- 866,029 oz
More ways to compare Agnico Eagle Mines
- Reported AISC
- Rank 6 of 35View comparable rankings
- Proven and probable gold reserves
- Rank 3 of 13View comparable rankings
Agnico Eagle's mines and operations
| Ownership | Jurisdiction | Status | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LaRonde | Not available | Quebec | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| LaRonde: LaRonde Zone 5 | Not available | Not available | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Canadian Malartic | 100% | Canada | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Canadian Malartic: Odyssey | Not available | Not available | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Goldex | Not available | Canada | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Goldex: Akasaba West | Not available | Not available | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Detour Lake | Not available | Canada | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Detour Lake: Detour Lake Zone 58N | Not available | Not available | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Macassa | Not available | Canada | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Macassa: Macassa Near Surface deposit | Not available | Not available | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Meliadine | 100% | Canada | Commercial production | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Meadowbank | 100% | Canada | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Meadowbank: Amaruq | 100% owned | Nunavut, Canada | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Hope Bay | 100% owned | Not available | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Fosterville | Not available | Australia | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Kittila | Not available | Finland | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Pinos Altos | Not available | Mexico | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| San Nicolas | 50% | Zacatecas, Mexico | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Wasamac | Not available | Quebec | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Marban | Not available | Quebec | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Upper Beaver | Not available | Ontario | Construction | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Hammond Reef | Not available | western Ontario | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Barsele | 55% | Sweden | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| La India | Not available | Mexico | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Marban regional | Not available | Not available | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| East Gouldie | Not available | Not available | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Amalgamated Kirkland (“AK”) deposit | Not available | Not available | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| East Malartic | Not available | Not available | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Akasaba regional | Not available | Not available | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Aquarius | Not available | Not available | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Holt complex | Not available | Not available | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Anoki-McBean | Not available | Not available | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Upper Canada | Not available | Not available | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Northern Territory | Not available | Not available | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Tarachi | Not available | Not available | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Chipriona | Not available | Not available | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| El Barqueño Gold | Not available | Not available | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| Santa Gertrudis | Not available | Not available | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
| El Barqueño Silver | Not available | Not available | Not available | 40-F (filed 19 Mar 2026); fiscal year 2025 |
Financials, as filed
Key financials
- Revenue
- $11.9B
- Net income
- $4.5B
- Operating cash flow
- $6.8B
- Capital expenditure
- $2.4B
- Cash and equivalents
- $2.9B
- Debt
- $196.3M
- EPS (diluted)
- $8.86
Rounded from the figures as filed; the exact figures, concepts and filings are below.
Figures as filed, with concept, provenance and filing
| Measure | Period | Value | Provenance | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ifrs-full:Revenue | FY 2025 | $11,907,851,000 | SEC XBRL, as filed | 40-F · 19 Mar 2026 |
| Net income ifrs-full:ProfitLoss | FY 2025 | $4,461,461,000 | SEC XBRL, as filed | 40-F · 19 Mar 2026 |
| EPS (basic) ifrs-full:BasicEarningsLossPerShare | FY 2025 | $8.89 | SEC XBRL, as filed | 40-F · 19 Mar 2026 |
| EPS (diluted) ifrs-full:DilutedEarningsLossPerShare | FY 2025 | $8.86 | SEC XBRL, as filed | 40-F · 19 Mar 2026 |
| Operating cash flow ifrs-full:CashFlowsFromUsedInOperatingActivities | FY 2025 | $6,817,113,000 | SEC XBRL, as filed | 40-F · 19 Mar 2026 |
| Capital expenditure ifrs-full:PurchaseOfPropertyPlantAndEquipmentClassifiedAsInvestingActivities | FY 2025 | $2,418,200,000 | SEC XBRL, as filed | 40-F · 19 Mar 2026 |
| Cash and equivalents ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents | FY 2025 | $2,866,053,000 | SEC XBRL, as filed | 40-F · 19 Mar 2026 |
| Debt ifrs-full:LongtermBorrowings | FY 2025 | $196,271,000 | SEC XBRL, as filed | 40-F · 19 Mar 2026 |
| Shares outstanding dei:EntityCommonStockSharesOutstanding | FY 2025 | 500,046,600 | SEC XBRL, as filed | 40-F · 19 Mar 2026 |
| Dividends paid ifrs-full:DividendsPaidClassifiedAsFinancingActivities | FY 2025 | $728,077,000 | SEC XBRL, as filed | 40-F · 19 Mar 2026 |
| Dividend per share ifrs-full:DividendsPaidOrdinarySharesPerShare | FY 2025 | $1.60 | SEC XBRL, as filed | 40-F · 19 Mar 2026 |
Annual figures only: this company files no quarterly XBRL with the SEC.
Seven-year statement history
Each fiscal year as the company first filed it with the SEC, in the currency it filed, never converted.
- A dash means the SEC filings carry no figure for that year. It is never zero.
- * The figure as first filed; restated in a later filing.
Reserves and resources
Year-end 2025, million ounces, gold basis, as the company states it. Reserves and resources are separate classes and are never added together.
| Proven and probable | Proven | Probable | Measured and indicated | Inferred | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55.4 Moz | not stated | not stated | 47.1 Moz exclusive of reserves | 41.8 Moz | source |
Filings
| Date | Source |
|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | 6-K(24 Aug 2026) |
| 12 Aug 2026 | 6-K(12 Aug 2026) |
| 30 Jul 2026 | 6-K(30 Jul 2026) |
| 29 Jul 2026 | 6-K(29 Jul 2026) |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 6-K(27 Jul 2026) |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 6-K(2 Jul 2026) |
How to read this page
Costs are the company's own consolidated all-in sustaining cost (gold, silver) or C1 cash cost (copper), as stated, on the basis the company states; the reference price is the quarter's average from World Bank Commodity Price Data (CC BY 4.0); the margin is that price less the stated cost, a production-cost spread and not company net profit; financials are as filed in the filing currency, never converted; report dates are confirmed from the company's notice or estimated from its own past pattern and say which. The full methodology is on the Miner Margins page.