Market Calendar
The Retail Premium Index

1/10 oz Gold Eagle Premiums Relative to Spot, Month by Month

In August 2026 the American Gold Eagle 1/10 oz carried 16.2% over spot, or $717.76 an ounce over the metal value, against 2.3% for the gold composite in the same month and the reading sits in the 61st percentile of the product's own history.

Retail Premium Index, August 202616.2%$717.76 per ounce over spot61st percentile of its own history
August 20261 of 10 gold benchmarks this month
1-year average14.2%
All-history average18.6%151 months
Retail Premium Index gold composite, August 20262.3%

The year's range so far11.0% in February 2026 to 16.2% in August 2026

captured 31 Aug 2026 · How these numbers are made

Month by month

Compare against:
-20.0%0.0%20.0%40.0%60.0%March 2013March 2015November 2016July 2018March 2020November 2021July 2023March 2025
See the figures
American Gold Eagle 1/10 oz and Gold composite, by month
CategoryAmerican Gold Eagle 1/10 ozGold composite
March 201317.5%
August 201311.8%
September 201313.2%
October 201312.9%
November 201313.1%
December 201314.4%
January 201413.6%
February 201412.9%
March 201413.8%
April 201412.9%
May 201412.8%
June 201413.0%
July 201413.2%3.1%
August 201412.4%3.8%
September 201413.9%3.1%
October 201413.4%3.4%
November 201414.4%3.3%
December 201413.1%
January 201513.0%
February 201514.0%4.0%
March 201514.0%3.8%
April 201514.0%3.4%
May 201513.5%
June 201512.0%4.2%
July 201513.6%4.1%
August 201513.7%4.1%
September 201513.8%4.7%
October 201513.8%
November 201514.2%4.4%
December 201514.2%4.5%
January 201613.9%4.1%
February 201613.3%3.6%
March 201614.2%4.2%
April 201613.1%3.6%
May 201614.6%3.6%
June 201613.1%4.0%
July 201615.5%3.4%
August 201612.8%3.5%
September 201614.2%2.7%
October 201613.5%3.2%
November 201614.6%3.9%
December 201614.2%3.8%
January 201712.4%4.0%
February 201713.0%4.0%
March 201712.1%4.2%
April 201713.9%3.7%
May 201713.8%3.1%
June 201712.6%3.3%
July 201712.9%3.5%
August 201714.9%2.8%
September 201711.8%3.0%
October 201712.7%3.5%
November 201713.0%3.6%
December 201712.0%3.5%
January 201812.8%2.8%
February 201814.5%2.5%
March 201813.7%2.5%
April 201811.4%2.4%
May 201813.0%2.6%
June 201811.4%2.7%
July 201811.9%3.1%
August 201811.9%3.2%
September 201811.8%3.1%
October 201810.8%2.9%
November 201811.4%3.0%
December 201811.2%2.7%
January 201911.0%2.9%
February 201911.1%2.2%
March 201910.8%2.4%
April 201911.0%2.3%
May 201910.9%2.4%
June 201912.3%1.9%
July 201911.3%1.6%
August 201912.0%1.6%
September 201911.5%1.5%
October 201910.8%2.3%
November 201911.9%2.0%
December 201912.3%2.0%
January 202011.6%1.8%
February 20209.5%2.0%
March 202015.5%3.6%
April 202028.7%9.8%
May 202030.5%6.8%
June 202022.1%5.4%
July 202035.6%3.9%
August 202035.9%4.4%
September 202017.7%3.8%
October 202016.4%3.7%
November 202014.6%3.9%
December 202015.2%4.0%
January 202119.8%4.0%
February 202133.9%5.4%
March 202148.2%5.5%
April 202134.4%5.4%
May 202149.2%5.4%
June 202132.0%5.0%
July 202130.9%4.5%
August 202130.0%4.1%
September 202122.0%3.9%
October 202124.9%4.2%
November 202126.6%4.3%
December 202126.7%4.4%
January 202216.7%4.1%
February 202220.0%3.8%
March 202220.9%3.8%
April 202223.0%4.1%
May 202223.6%4.2%
June 202224.9%4.4%
July 202226.4%4.3%
August 202234.3%4.3%
September 202233.5%4.6%
October 202246.5%5.3%
November 202232.1%5.0%
December 202231.0%4.3%
January 202326.6%4.1%
February 202324.9%4.1%
March 202329.1%3.8%
April 202341.0%4.8%
May 202347.6%4.4%
June 202341.4%4.4%
July 202329.9%4.1%
August 202323.0%3.7%
September 202323.2%3.8%
October 202323.6%3.5%
November 202324.0%2.8%
December 202321.6%3.2%
January 202422.2%3.3%
February 202419.6%2.9%
March 202418.1%2.7%
April 202420.1%2.5%
May 202422.9%2.2%
June 202425.3%2.4%
July 202429.8%2.5%
August 202425.7%2.2%
September 202424.0%2.4%
October 202429.6%2.3%
November 202427.1%2.6%
December 202427.4%2.4%
January 202515.8%2.1%
February 202517.1%1.9%
March 202517.0%2.3%
April 202518.4%2.1%
May 202518.0%2.3%
June 202515.0%1.8%
July 202516.0%2.0%
August 202513.4%2.0%
September 202512.5%1.9%
October 202513.4%2.3%
November 202515.1%2.6%
December 202515.5%1.9%
January 202615.7%1.8%
February 202611.0%2.6%
March 202611.1%2.1%
April 202614.5%2.6%
May 202614.4%1.7%
June 202615.3%2.1%
July 202615.8%2.5%
August 202616.2%2.3%
Monthly premium over spot, March 2013 to August 2026, against the gold composite. Months with very few sales are drawn like the others here and left out of the averages and the high.

Based on SD Bullion transaction data. Figures before March 2019 are historical estimates.

Some months of this series were revised at the latest publish. See Revisions

Look up a month

The month's premium
16.2% · $717.76/oz
2026 range
11.0%-16.2%

What moves this premium

The smallest of the United States Mint's Gold Eagle series, one-tenth troy ounce of gold content in 22-karat gold with a five-dollar face value. Fractional coins have historically carried the highest premiums in gold, because a fixed minting and handling cost is spread over a tenth of the metal, and the 1/10 oz Eagle is this index's small-buyer stress gauge: when its premium detaches from the one-ounce Eagle's, small retail buyers have usually been paying up for access to gold in small units.

What miners pay to produce an ounce is the other half of the picture: see what the tracked producers spend against the metal price.Miner margins

About the American Gold Eagle 1/10 oz

Issuer
United States Mint
Product type
Government-issued bullion coin
Gold content
1/10 troy oz
Fineness
.9167 (22 karat)
Legal tender
Yes
Face value
Five dollars
Country
United States

Premium benchmark: standard bullion 1/10 oz American Gold Eagles; proofs, burnished coins, graded coins and special releases are left out where they can be identified.

The Retail Premium Index

Questions buyers ask

Why do fractional Gold Eagles carry a higher premium than the 1 oz coin?

Most of what it takes to strike, package and handle a coin is the same whatever its size, and on a fractional coin that fixed cost is spread over a tenth as much gold. Per ounce of gold, the small coin has therefore tended to carry the higher premium.

How much gold is in a 1/10 oz Gold Eagle?

One tenth of a troy ounce of gold. The coin is 22 karat, alloyed with silver and copper, so it weighs a little more than a tenth of an ounce, and its five-dollar face value is a legal-tender denomination rather than a measure of the gold in it.

What makes fractional gold premiums move?

Retail demand for small units, mostly.

How to read this page

The Retail Premium Index publishes the average premium paid on retail orders at SD Bullion, month by month, for each benchmark bullion product. A premium is what a buyer pays above the metal value of the piece, as a share of that value; a dollar figure is shown only where the record carries it. It includes the mint's and the distributor's charges as well as the dealer's, so it is not a measure of dealer margin.

A premium can also be negative: when the metal price moves very fast, some products have sold for less than the metal in them, and the series shows that as it happened.

The Retail Premium Index is a free public resource published for educational purposes only. It is compiled from real transaction records and from market data we license, using the methods described on the methodology page, and we correct it when we find errors. It is not a price quote, an offer to buy or sell, or investment advice, and it may not match figures compiled by other dealers or from other sources, whose products, pricing and methods differ from ours. The methods, the products covered and the period covered may change over time; nothing about the continuation, consistency or method of the index is guaranteed, and any figure may be revised or withdrawn. Past premiums do not indicate future premiums. The figures come from one retailer's own records of completed orders, and for the months before March 2019 from estimates of what the metal was worth at the time of each sale.