Market Calendar
The Retail Premium Index

Gold Philharmonic Premiums Relative to Spot, Month by Month

In August 2026 the Austrian Gold Philharmonic 1 oz carried 1.5% over spot, or $65.19 an ounce over the metal value, against 2.3% for the gold composite in the same month and the reading sits in the 10th percentile of the product's own history.

Retail Premium Index, August 20261.5%$65.19 per ounce over spot10th percentile of its own history
August 20269 of 10 gold benchmarks this month
1-year average1.7%
All-history average3.1%83 months
Retail Premium Index gold composite, August 20262.3%

The year's range so far1.2% in January 2026 to 2.5% in February 2026

captured 31 Aug 2026 · How these numbers are made

Month by month

Compare against:
-2.5%0.0%2.5%5.0%7.5%10.0%12.5%January 2014October 2015May 2017December 2018July 2020February 2022September 2023April 2025
See the figures
Austrian Gold Philharmonic 1 oz and Gold composite, by month
CategoryAustrian Gold Philharmonic 1 ozGold composite
January 20145.8%
February 20143.1%
March 20143.6%
April 20144.5%
July 20143.2%3.1%
August 20143.0%3.8%
September 20143.4%3.1%
October 20143.3%3.4%
November 20144.3%3.3%
December 20144.1%
January 20153.6%
February 20153.5%4.0%
March 20153.9%3.8%
April 20154.4%3.4%
May 20154.4%
June 20154.4%4.2%
July 20153.8%4.1%
August 20154.2%4.1%
September 20153.8%4.7%
October 20153.6%
November 20153.1%4.4%
December 20153.4%4.5%
January 20164.2%4.1%
February 20164.8%3.6%
March 20163.8%4.2%
April 20163.5%3.6%
May 20163.7%3.6%
June 20161.9%4.0%
July 20162.8%3.4%
August 20163.2%3.5%
September 20163.3%2.7%
October 20163.5%3.2%
November 20165.1%3.9%
December 20163.8%3.8%
January 20173.4%4.0%
February 20174.1%4.0%
March 20174.2%4.2%
April 20173.7%3.7%
May 20173.4%3.1%
June 20173.2%3.3%
July 20173.0%3.5%
August 20172.8%2.8%
September 20173.0%3.0%
October 20173.0%3.5%
November 20173.0%3.6%
December 20173.6%3.5%
January 20182.3%2.8%
February 20182.0%2.5%
March 20183.1%2.5%
April 20182.7%2.4%
May 20183.2%2.6%
June 20182.9%2.7%
July 20183.1%3.1%
August 20183.2%3.2%
September 20183.1%3.1%
October 20182.6%2.9%
November 20182.8%3.0%
December 20183.3%2.7%
January 20191.3%2.9%
February 20191.7%2.2%
March 20192.4%2.4%
April 20192.1%2.3%
May 20192.1%2.4%
June 20191.9%1.9%
July 20191.9%1.6%
August 20191.4%1.6%
September 20191.5%1.5%
October 20191.7%2.3%
November 20192.0%2.0%
December 20192.2%2.0%
January 20202.1%1.8%
February 20201.9%2.0%
March 20204.2%3.6%
April 20207.7%9.8%
May 20206.5%6.8%
June 20205.7%5.4%
July 20204.7%3.9%
August 20204.7%4.4%
September 20204.0%3.8%
October 20203.8%3.7%
November 20204.0%3.9%
December 20203.8%4.0%
January 20213.9%4.0%
February 20214.3%5.4%
March 20214.7%5.5%
April 20214.4%5.4%
May 20214.9%5.4%
June 20215.0%5.0%
July 20214.4%4.5%
August 20214.2%4.1%
September 20214.5%3.9%
October 20214.1%4.2%
November 20214.1%4.3%
December 20214.3%4.4%
January 20223.4%4.1%
February 20223.7%3.8%
March 20223.6%3.8%
April 20223.6%4.1%
May 20224.4%4.2%
June 20224.4%4.4%
July 20224.4%4.3%
August 20224.2%4.3%
September 20224.2%4.6%
October 20224.5%5.3%
November 20225.1%5.0%
December 20225.4%4.3%
January 20235.2%4.1%
February 20234.2%4.1%
March 20234.3%3.8%
April 20234.4%4.8%
May 20234.4%4.4%
June 20234.4%4.4%
July 20234.0%4.1%
August 20234.1%3.7%
September 20234.1%3.8%
October 20234.2%3.5%
November 20234.3%2.8%
December 20234.2%3.2%
January 20244.3%3.3%
February 20243.0%2.9%
March 20242.5%2.7%
April 20241.5%2.5%
May 20242.1%2.2%
June 20241.8%2.4%
July 20242.0%2.5%
August 20242.0%2.2%
September 20241.8%2.4%
October 20242.2%2.3%
November 20242.4%2.6%
December 20242.4%2.4%
January 20252.2%2.1%
February 20251.9%1.9%
March 20252.4%2.3%
April 20252.2%2.1%
May 20250.5%2.3%
June 20252.2%1.8%
July 20252.4%2.0%
August 20252.0%2.0%
September 20252.0%1.9%
October 20252.2%2.3%
November 20252.3%2.6%
December 20251.3%1.9%
January 20261.2%1.8%
February 20262.5%2.6%
March 20261.5%2.1%
April 20261.4%2.6%
May 20261.4%1.7%
June 20261.5%2.1%
July 20261.6%2.5%
August 20261.5%2.3%
Monthly premium over spot, January 2014 to August 2026, against the gold composite. Months with very few sales are drawn like the others here and left out of the averages and the high.

Based on SD Bullion transaction data. Figures before March 2019 are historical estimates.

Look up a month

The month's premium
1.5% · $65.19/oz
2026 range
1.2%-2.5%

What moves this premium

The Austrian Mint's one-ounce gold bullion coin, issued since 1989 at .9999 fine, denominated at one hundred euros since Austria adopted the euro. Philharmonic premiums have usually sat below the Eagle's, among the low-cost sovereigns rather than at the bottom of them, the way the silver Philharmonic's have. When the Philharmonic premium rises, sovereign gold as a whole has usually been in demand, rather than one brand.

What miners pay to produce an ounce is the other half of the picture: see what the tracked producers spend against the metal price.Miner margins

About the Austrian Gold Philharmonic 1 oz

Issuer
Austrian Mint
Product type
Government-issued bullion coin
Gold content
1 troy oz
Fineness
.9999
Legal tender
Yes
Face value
One hundred euros
Country
Austria

Premium benchmark: standard 1 oz bullion Gold Philharmonic of any year; fractional sizes, proofs, graded coins and special releases are left out where they can be identified.

The Retail Premium Index

Questions buyers ask

Why is the Gold Philharmonic called the Vienna Philharmonic?

Two names for the same coin. The Austrian Mint names it for the Vienna Philharmonic orchestra, and the design carries the Musikverein's pipe organ and the orchestra's instruments; US listings shorten it to Gold Philharmonic. The benchmark here covers the standard 1 oz bullion coin under any of those names.

Does the Gold Philharmonic carry a lower premium than the Gold Eagle?

The Philharmonic has usually sat below the American coin in this series; the comparator toggle above draws the two on one axis.

What is the face value of a 1 oz Gold Philharmonic?

One hundred euros. The Austrian Mint gives the coin a legal-tender denomination so that it is a coin rather than a bar, and the figure sits far below the gold in it. Face value does not enter any premium figure on this page.

How to read this page

The Retail Premium Index publishes the average premium paid on retail orders at SD Bullion, month by month, for each benchmark bullion product. A premium is what a buyer pays above the metal value of the piece, as a share of that value; a dollar figure is shown only where the record carries it. It includes the mint's and the distributor's charges as well as the dealer's, so it is not a measure of dealer margin.

A premium can also be negative: when the metal price moves very fast, some products have sold for less than the metal in them, and the series shows that as it happened.

The Retail Premium Index is a free public resource published for educational purposes only. It is compiled from real transaction records and from market data we license, using the methods described on the methodology page, and we correct it when we find errors. It is not a price quote, an offer to buy or sell, or investment advice, and it may not match figures compiled by other dealers or from other sources, whose products, pricing and methods differ from ours. The methods, the products covered and the period covered may change over time; nothing about the continuation, consistency or method of the index is guaranteed, and any figure may be revised or withdrawn. Past premiums do not indicate future premiums. The figures come from one retailer's own records of completed orders, and for the months before March 2019 from estimates of what the metal was worth at the time of each sale.