Market Calendar
The Retail Premium Index

Gold Krugerrand Premiums Relative to Spot, Month by Month

In August 2026 the South African Gold Krugerrand 1 oz carried 1.5% over spot, or $65.34 an ounce over the metal value, against 2.3% for the gold composite in the same month and the reading sits in the 16th percentile of the product's own history.

Retail Premium Index, August 20261.5%$65.34 per ounce over spot16th percentile of its own history
August 20268 of 10 gold benchmarks this month
1-year average1.1%
All-history average2.8%126 months
Retail Premium Index gold composite, August 20262.3%

The year's range so far0.1% in June 2026 to 1.7% in July 2026

captured 31 Aug 2026 · How these numbers are made

Month by month

Compare against:
-2.5%0.0%2.5%5.0%7.5%10.0%12.5%March 2013January 2015October 2016July 2018April 2020January 2022October 2023July 2025
See the figures
South African Gold Krugerrand 1 oz and Gold composite, by month
CategorySouth African Gold Krugerrand 1 ozGold composite
March 20134.2%
April 20135.8%
May 20135.8%
June 20133.6%
July 20133.2%
August 20132.6%
September 20132.3%
October 20133.3%
December 20133.0%
January 20143.0%
February 20143.2%
March 20142.7%
April 20142.8%
May 20143.3%
June 20143.4%
July 20143.6%3.1%
August 20143.2%3.8%
September 20142.2%3.1%
October 20142.5%3.4%
November 20143.2%3.3%
December 20142.2%
January 20152.4%
February 20152.8%4.0%
March 20153.2%3.8%
April 20153.4%3.4%
May 20153.1%
June 20152.6%4.2%
July 20153.3%4.1%
August 20153.7%4.1%
September 20153.4%4.7%
October 20152.7%
November 20152.7%4.4%
December 20153.0%4.5%
January 20163.4%4.1%
February 20162.9%3.6%
March 20162.4%4.2%
April 20163.0%3.6%
May 20162.7%3.6%
June 20162.9%4.0%
July 20162.5%3.4%
August 20162.3%3.5%
September 20162.7%2.7%
October 20162.8%3.2%
November 20162.9%3.9%
December 20162.7%3.8%
January 20174.0%4.0%
February 20173.8%4.0%
March 20174.2%4.2%
April 20172.1%3.7%
May 20173.1%3.1%
June 20173.3%3.3%
July 20172.4%3.5%
August 20173.1%2.8%
September 20173.1%3.0%
October 20173.1%3.5%
November 20173.2%3.6%
December 20173.7%3.5%
January 20183.4%2.8%
February 20182.5%2.5%
March 20182.8%2.5%
April 20182.2%2.4%
May 20182.1%2.6%
June 20181.9%2.7%
July 20182.3%3.1%
August 20181.9%3.2%
September 20182.4%3.1%
October 20182.8%2.9%
November 20182.8%3.0%
December 20182.2%2.7%
January 20192.0%2.9%
February 20192.0%2.2%
March 20191.7%2.4%
April 20192.3%2.3%
May 20191.9%2.4%
June 20191.4%1.9%
July 20190.8%1.6%
August 20191.0%1.6%
September 20190.9%1.5%
October 20191.0%2.3%
November 20191.2%2.0%
December 20191.5%2.0%
January 20201.6%1.8%
February 20201.5%2.0%
March 20202.4%3.6%
April 20202.4%9.8%
May 20207.5%6.8%
June 20204.2%5.4%
July 20203.8%3.9%
August 20203.8%4.4%
September 20203.6%3.8%
October 20203.6%3.7%
November 20204.0%3.9%
December 20203.6%4.0%
January 20214.1%4.0%
February 20215.4%5.4%
March 20215.5%5.5%
April 20215.4%5.4%
May 20215.8%5.4%
June 20215.0%5.0%
July 20214.2%4.5%
August 20213.8%4.1%
September 20213.8%3.9%
October 20214.3%4.2%
November 20214.5%4.3%
December 20214.4%4.4%
January 20224.2%4.1%
February 20223.8%3.8%
March 20224.0%3.8%
April 20224.4%4.1%
May 20223.7%4.2%
June 20224.2%4.4%
July 20224.1%4.3%
August 20224.5%4.3%
September 20224.8%4.6%
October 20225.3%5.3%
November 20225.0%5.0%
December 20224.6%4.3%
January 20234.6%4.1%
February 20234.7%4.1%
March 20233.5%3.8%
April 20234.7%4.8%
May 20234.4%4.4%
June 20234.4%4.4%
July 20233.9%4.1%
August 20232.9%3.7%
September 20233.9%3.8%
October 20233.5%3.5%
November 20232.3%2.8%
December 20231.9%3.2%
January 20241.6%3.3%
February 20242.2%2.9%
March 20241.3%2.7%
April 20241.1%2.5%
May 20242.0%2.2%
June 20241.5%2.4%
July 20242.1%2.5%
August 20242.0%2.2%
September 20242.2%2.4%
October 20242.2%2.3%
November 20242.0%2.6%
December 20242.0%2.4%
January 20251.9%2.1%
February 20251.9%1.9%
March 20251.7%2.3%
April 20251.4%2.1%
May 20251.2%2.3%
June 20251.2%1.8%
July 20250.8%2.0%
August 20251.0%2.0%
September 20251.1%1.9%
October 20252.2%2.3%
November 20250.4%2.6%
December 20250.9%1.9%
January 20260.5%1.8%
February 20261.7%2.6%
March 20261.4%2.1%
April 20260.8%2.6%
May 20261.6%1.7%
June 20260.1%2.1%
July 20261.7%2.5%
August 20261.5%2.3%
Monthly premium over spot, March 2013 to August 2026, against the gold composite. Months with very few sales are drawn like the others here and left out of the averages and the high.

Based on SD Bullion transaction data. Figures before March 2019 are historical estimates.

Some months of this series were revised at the latest publish. See Revisions

Look up a month

The month's premium
1.5% · $65.34/oz
2026 range
0.1%-1.7%

What moves this premium

The original modern gold bullion coin, struck since 1967 by the South African Mint from Rand Refinery gold, 22-karat with one full troy ounce of gold content and no face value. The Krugerrand is the most widely held gold bullion coin in the world and trades on liquidity rather than brand premium; its US retail premium is typically among the lowest of the sovereigns. A Krugerrand premium rising toward the Eagle's reads as broad gold demand, not a brand effect.

What miners pay to produce an ounce is the other half of the picture: see what the tracked producers spend against the metal price.Miner margins

About the South African Gold Krugerrand 1 oz

Issuer
South African Mint
Product type
Government-issued bullion coin
Gold content
1 troy oz
Fineness
.9167 (22 karat)
Legal tender
Yes
Face value
None
Country
South Africa

Premium benchmark: standard bullion 1 oz gold Krugerrands of any year; proofs, graded coins and special releases are left out where they can be identified.

The Retail Premium Index

Questions buyers ask

Why does a Gold Krugerrand carry a premium over spot?

A struck coin costs more than raw metal. The mint, its distributors and the dealer each add a layer over the gold value, and demand for this particular coin sits on top of that. Gold premiums have usually moved in smaller percentage terms than silver premiums, so a Krugerrand's premium tends to look steady next to a silver coin's.

Is a Gold Krugerrand a full ounce of gold?

Yes. The coin is 22 karat, .9167 fine, alloyed with copper for durability, so it weighs more than one troy ounce, but the gold in it is one full troy ounce. Comparisons in this index are made on gold content, not on coin weight.

Does the year on a Krugerrand change its premium?

The benchmark covers standard bullion Krugerrands of any year, so one premium figure stands for the whole run. Proofs and special issues sit outside the series.

How to read this page

The Retail Premium Index publishes the average premium paid on retail orders at SD Bullion, month by month, for each benchmark bullion product. A premium is what a buyer pays above the metal value of the piece, as a share of that value; a dollar figure is shown only where the record carries it. It includes the mint's and the distributor's charges as well as the dealer's, so it is not a measure of dealer margin.

A premium can also be negative: when the metal price moves very fast, some products have sold for less than the metal in them, and the series shows that as it happened.

The Retail Premium Index is a free public resource published for educational purposes only. It is compiled from real transaction records and from market data we license, using the methods described on the methodology page, and we correct it when we find errors. It is not a price quote, an offer to buy or sell, or investment advice, and it may not match figures compiled by other dealers or from other sources, whose products, pricing and methods differ from ours. The methods, the products covered and the period covered may change over time; nothing about the continuation, consistency or method of the index is guaranteed, and any figure may be revised or withdrawn. Past premiums do not indicate future premiums. The figures come from one retailer's own records of completed orders, and for the months before March 2019 from estimates of what the metal was worth at the time of each sale.