Market Calendar
The Retail Premium Index

Kilo Silver Bar Premiums Relative to Spot, Month by Month

In August 2026 the 1 kilo silver bar carried 0.9% over spot, or $0.57 an ounce over the metal value, against 3.4% for the silver composite in the same month.

Retail Premium Index, August 20260.9%$0.57 per ounce over spotbelow every prior month of its own history
August 202610 of 12 silver benchmarks this month
1-year average4.6%
All-history average8.2%116 months
Retail Premium Index silver composite, August 20263.4%

The year's range so far0.9% in August 2026 to 9.0% in February 2026

captured 31 Aug 2026 · How these numbers are made

Month by month

Compare against:
-10.0%0.0%10.0%20.0%30.0%40.0%50.0%April 2013April 2015December 2016August 2018April 2020December 2021August 2023April 2025
See the figures
1 kilo silver bar and Silver composite, by month
Category1 kilo silver barSilver composite
April 201316.0%
September 201310.0%
October 20139.5%
November 20139.5%
December 20138.1%
January 20149.7%
February 20148.5%
March 20148.9%
April 20149.2%
May 201410.0%
June 201410.0%
July 20147.4%
August 20148.5%
September 20149.1%
October 201412.8%
November 201417.1%
December 201415.9%
January 201513.8%
February 201514.1%
March 201513.9%
April 201513.8%
May 201514.2%
June 201514.7%
July 201518.7%
August 201519.4%
September 201520.3%
October 201517.1%
November 201515.5%
December 201515.9%
January 201615.2%
February 201614.2%
March 201613.3%
April 201613.8%
May 201613.7%
June 201612.5%
July 201610.1%
August 201611.0%
September 20169.8%
October 20164.3%11.1%
November 20164.3%11.9%
December 20165.3%11.4%
January 20175.4%11.5%
February 20174.5%8.9%
March 20174.9%9.1%
April 20174.6%10.9%
May 20175.1%11.6%
June 20175.1%11.2%
July 20174.9%11.8%
August 20175.2%10.9%
September 20176.3%10.6%
October 20174.9%8.1%
November 20175.6%8.0%
December 20175.6%7.7%
January 20184.9%8.2%
February 20184.8%6.3%
March 20185.0%7.9%
April 20184.4%11.2%
May 20185.1%11.2%
June 20183.9%10.5%
July 20184.3%9.8%
August 20184.2%10.4%
September 20184.7%8.6%
October 20185.3%12.8%
November 20186.3%11.0%
December 201812.3%
January 20195.7%11.9%
February 20195.7%11.8%
March 20196.4%11.7%
April 20196.7%11.2%
May 20194.4%11.0%
June 20194.9%10.6%
July 20194.3%11.2%
August 20195.6%10.2%
September 20194.7%10.0%
October 20195.6%9.0%
November 20195.0%10.8%
December 20194.1%8.5%
January 20204.8%10.6%
February 20205.1%10.1%
March 202010.1%16.6%
April 202029.1%38.8%
May 202036.2%29.6%
June 202016.5%17.8%
July 202015.8%16.8%
August 202013.3%15.8%
September 202010.6%15.1%
October 20209.9%13.8%
November 20209.7%10.7%
December 20208.7%9.3%
January 202110.8%11.1%
February 202117.6%20.1%
March 202119.7%20.6%
April 202120.9%22.9%
May 202121.1%20.2%
June 202116.2%18.8%
July 202114.2%16.7%
August 202111.9%16.1%
September 202112.0%16.1%
October 202113.5%17.2%
November 20218.8%15.3%
December 202113.9%17.8%
January 202211.8%17.0%
February 202212.3%16.9%
March 202212.6%19.3%
April 202211.6%24.8%
May 202216.8%27.5%
June 202213.7%24.6%
July 202215.3%24.8%
August 202214.2%25.8%
September 202214.6%28.9%
October 202219.2%31.9%
November 202214.1%30.8%
December 20228.8%17.9%
January 20239.7%15.9%
February 20238.7%15.5%
March 202311.3%18.3%
April 202314.1%20.4%
May 20239.7%19.4%
June 20239.2%17.5%
July 20238.8%16.6%
August 20237.3%16.8%
September 20237.6%13.2%
October 20237.1%14.0%
November 20235.1%13.9%
December 20236.5%14.8%
January 20245.3%14.9%
February 20244.7%14.1%
March 20244.5%13.0%
April 20244.5%10.6%
May 20244.1%9.4%
June 20243.8%10.4%
July 20243.8%10.2%
August 20244.5%9.6%
September 20243.7%9.6%
October 20245.1%9.4%
November 20246.8%9.1%
December 20245.4%9.6%
January 20257.2%6.9%
February 20254.4%6.8%
March 20254.6%6.5%
April 20256.2%7.7%
May 20256.6%9.8%
June 20253.2%6.9%
July 20252.7%5.5%
August 20253.7%6.1%
September 20252.9%4.8%
October 20255.4%7.8%
November 20255.7%5.7%
December 20253.7%5.9%
January 20266.0%7.5%
February 20269.0%10.9%
March 20265.1%7.6%
April 20266.0%6.0%
May 20261.1%6.1%
June 20261.8%3.5%
July 20267.6%7.7%
August 20260.9%3.4%
Monthly premium over spot, October 2016 to August 2026, against the silver composite. Months with very few sales are drawn like the others here and left out of the averages and the high.

Based on SD Bullion transaction data. Figures before March 2019 are historical estimates.

Some months of this series were revised at the latest publish. See Revisions

Look up a month

The month's premium
0.9% · $0.57/oz
2026 range
0.9%-9.0%

What moves this premium

The metric large bar, 32.15 troy ounces of .999 fine silver, where metric weights are customary. Its premium behaviour has historically tracked the 100 oz bar: low per ounce in normal markets, and a wholesale-tightness signal when it rises. Together the two large bars have usually anchored the bottom of the silver premium ladder. The benchmark takes standard kilo bars of every refiner, cast or minted; themed and collector designs and graded pieces are left out where they can be identified.

What miners pay to produce an ounce is the other half of the picture: see what the tracked producers spend against the metal price.Miner margins

About the 1 kilo silver bar

Manufacturer
Various private and government refiners
Product type
Bullion bar
Silver content
1 kilogram, 32.15 troy oz
Fineness
.999, typically
Legal tender
No
Face value
None
Form
Cast or minted, varies by refiner

Premium benchmark: standard 1 kilo silver bars of every refiner, cast and minted; themed and collector designs and graded pieces are left out where they can be identified.

The Retail Premium Index

Questions buyers ask

How many ounces are in a 1 kilo silver bar?

A kilogram of silver is 32.15 troy ounces, a little under a third of a 100 oz bar. The premium on this page is stated per ounce, as it is for every product in the index, so the kilo bar and the 100 oz bar can be read side by side.

Is the kilo bar premium different from the 100 oz bar premium?

The two have historically tracked each other closely. Both are large, plain, .999 fine bars, and both have usually sat near the bottom of the silver ladder in this index. The kilo suits buyers who think in metric weights, and that preference can move its premium slightly against the 100 oz bar in a given month.

Who makes 1 kilo silver bars?

Refiners around the world, private and government-owned, and this series averages them rather than following one maker. Kilo bars are usually cast or minted to the same .999 standard and carry the name of the refiner, the weight and often a serial number. The series reads as the market for generic kilo silver, not for one brand.

How to read this page

The Retail Premium Index publishes the average premium paid on retail orders at SD Bullion, month by month, for each benchmark bullion product. A premium is what a buyer pays above the metal value of the piece, as a share of that value; a dollar figure is shown only where the record carries it. It includes the mint's and the distributor's charges as well as the dealer's, so it is not a measure of dealer margin.

A premium can also be negative: when the metal price moves very fast, some products have sold for less than the metal in them, and the series shows that as it happened.

The Retail Premium Index is a free public resource published for educational purposes only. It is compiled from real transaction records and from market data we license, using the methods described on the methodology page, and we correct it when we find errors. It is not a price quote, an offer to buy or sell, or investment advice, and it may not match figures compiled by other dealers or from other sources, whose products, pricing and methods differ from ours. The methods, the products covered and the period covered may change over time; nothing about the continuation, consistency or method of the index is guaranteed, and any figure may be revised or withdrawn. Past premiums do not indicate future premiums. The figures come from one retailer's own records of completed orders, and for the months before March 2019 from estimates of what the metal was worth at the time of each sale.