Market Calendar
The Retail Premium Index

100 oz Silver Bar Premiums Relative to Spot, Month by Month

In August 2026 the 100 oz silver bar carried 3.5% over spot, or $2.25 an ounce over the metal value, against 3.4% for the silver composite in the same month and the reading sits in the 29th percentile of the product's own history.

Retail Premium Index, August 20263.5%$2.25 per ounce over spot29th percentile of its own history
August 20266 of 12 silver benchmarks this month
1-year average3.1%
All-history average6.7%154 months
Retail Premium Index silver composite, August 20263.4%

The year's range so far-0.4% in June 2026 to 7.4% in February 2026

captured 31 Aug 2026 · How these numbers are made

Month by month

Compare against:
-10.0%0.0%10.0%20.0%30.0%40.0%50.0%January 2013November 2014August 2016May 2018February 2020November 2021August 2023May 2025
See the figures
100 oz silver bar and Silver composite, by month
Category100 oz silver barSilver composite
January 20133.3%
February 20133.4%
March 201321.1%
April 20137.6%16.0%
May 20135.6%
June 20135.6%
August 20134.1%
September 20136.0%10.0%
October 20135.3%9.5%
November 20135.6%9.5%
December 20135.4%8.1%
January 20144.0%9.7%
February 20143.1%8.5%
March 20144.7%8.9%
April 20143.9%9.2%
May 20143.2%10.0%
June 20143.3%10.0%
July 20143.9%7.4%
August 20143.4%8.5%
September 20143.5%9.1%
October 20144.3%12.8%
November 20145.3%17.1%
December 20144.9%15.9%
January 20154.5%13.8%
February 20153.3%14.1%
March 20154.6%13.9%
April 20154.7%13.8%
May 20154.5%14.2%
June 20154.6%14.7%
July 20155.8%18.7%
August 20156.9%19.4%
September 20156.7%20.3%
October 20155.8%17.1%
November 20155.1%15.5%
December 20155.8%15.9%
January 20165.9%15.2%
February 20164.6%14.2%
March 20164.8%13.3%
April 20164.2%13.8%
May 20163.8%13.7%
June 20163.8%12.5%
July 20162.6%10.1%
August 20163.3%11.0%
September 20163.2%9.8%
October 20163.7%11.1%
November 20162.9%11.9%
December 20162.9%11.4%
January 20173.2%11.5%
February 20173.3%8.9%
March 20173.4%9.1%
April 20173.3%10.9%
May 20173.3%11.6%
June 20173.2%11.2%
July 20173.4%11.8%
August 20173.7%10.9%
September 20172.8%10.6%
October 20173.5%8.1%
November 20172.9%8.0%
December 20173.3%7.7%
January 20183.4%8.2%
February 20183.5%6.3%
March 20183.8%7.9%
April 20184.0%11.2%
May 20183.8%11.2%
June 20183.0%10.5%
July 20183.6%9.8%
August 20184.0%10.4%
September 20184.6%8.6%
October 20184.6%12.8%
November 20184.6%11.0%
December 20184.4%12.3%
January 20194.2%11.9%
February 20193.8%11.8%
March 20194.0%11.7%
April 20193.7%11.2%
May 20193.8%11.0%
June 20193.6%10.6%
July 20193.3%11.2%
August 20192.9%10.2%
September 20193.3%10.0%
October 20193.8%9.0%
November 20193.5%10.8%
December 20193.6%8.5%
January 20203.3%10.6%
February 20203.9%10.1%
March 202011.9%16.6%
April 202024.8%38.8%
May 202029.6%29.6%
June 202023.1%17.8%
July 202019.6%16.8%
August 202015.3%15.8%
September 202010.1%15.1%
October 20208.7%13.8%
November 20208.4%10.7%
December 20207.2%9.3%
January 20216.4%11.1%
February 202118.0%20.1%
March 202120.4%20.6%
April 202120.6%22.9%
May 202115.5%20.2%
June 202115.4%18.8%
July 202112.2%16.7%
August 202111.4%16.1%
September 202110.9%16.1%
October 202112.6%17.2%
November 202113.6%15.3%
December 202114.3%17.8%
January 202213.4%17.0%
February 202212.2%16.9%
March 202214.3%19.3%
April 202212.9%24.8%
May 202215.3%27.5%
June 202214.2%24.6%
July 202215.7%24.8%
August 202214.9%25.8%
September 202215.1%28.9%
October 202222.1%31.9%
November 202212.2%30.8%
December 20229.2%17.9%
January 20238.3%15.9%
February 20238.4%15.5%
March 202310.9%18.3%
April 202313.8%20.4%
May 202312.2%19.4%
June 20239.0%17.5%
July 20237.2%16.6%
August 20238.2%16.8%
September 20237.5%13.2%
October 20235.8%14.0%
November 20237.0%13.9%
December 20235.7%14.8%
January 20244.6%14.9%
February 20247.0%14.1%
March 20245.5%13.0%
April 20245.3%10.6%
May 20243.0%9.4%
June 20245.3%10.4%
July 20243.0%10.2%
August 20244.6%9.6%
September 20244.8%9.6%
October 20244.9%9.4%
November 20245.3%9.1%
December 20244.6%9.6%
January 20254.4%6.9%
February 20253.6%6.8%
March 20253.0%6.5%
April 20254.7%7.7%
May 20254.0%9.8%
June 20251.4%6.9%
July 20251.2%5.5%
August 20253.0%6.1%
September 20252.4%4.8%
October 20255.5%7.8%
November 20253.5%5.7%
December 20252.0%5.9%
January 20265.7%7.5%
February 20267.4%10.9%
March 20262.4%7.6%
April 20261.7%6.0%
May 20263.5%6.1%
June 2026-0.4%3.5%
July 20260.4%7.7%
August 20263.5%3.4%
Monthly premium over spot, January 2013 to August 2026, against the silver composite. Months with very few sales are drawn like the others here and left out of the averages and the high.

Based on SD Bullion transaction data. Figures before March 2019 are historical estimates.

Some months of this series were revised at the latest publish. See Revisions

Look up a month

The month's premium
3.5% · $2.25/oz
2026 range
-0.4%-7.4%

What moves this premium

The large-format retail bar, .999 fine from LBMA-listed and other recognised refiners. In most months its per-ounce premium is among the lowest of any retail silver product; in normal markets it reads as the cost of fabrication and shipping alone. The benchmark is a size class: standard 100 oz bars of every refiner, cast or minted; themed and collector designs and graded pieces are left out where they can be identified.

What miners pay to produce an ounce is the other half of the picture: see what the tracked producers spend against the metal price.Miner margins

About the 100 oz silver bar

Manufacturer
Various private and government refiners
Product type
Bullion bar
Silver content
100 troy oz
Fineness
.999, typically
Legal tender
No
Face value
None
Form
Cast or minted, varies by refiner

Premium benchmark: standard 100 oz silver bars of every refiner, cast and minted; themed and collector designs and graded pieces are left out where they can be identified.

The Retail Premium Index

Questions buyers ask

Why is the 100 oz silver bar premium so low?

Fabrication is spread over a hundred ounces and the bar is plain, so there is little in the premium beyond making the bar and moving it. In most months the large bars carry the lowest premiums of any retail silver product in this index.

What moves the 100 oz silver bar premium?

A 100 oz bar sits close to a wholesale unit, so its premium tends to stay quiet while coin premiums swing. The physical squeezes of recent years are the exception: even plain large bars widened out.

Is a 100 oz silver bar harder to sell than smaller silver?

It is one large unit, so the pool of buyers for a single piece is smaller and a seller cannot part with half of it. Dealers have normally bid readily for recognised large bars because the trade uses them, but a holder who needs to raise part of a position has to move the whole bar. That is the trade-off that comes with the lower premium.

How to read this page

The Retail Premium Index publishes the average premium paid on retail orders at SD Bullion, month by month, for each benchmark bullion product. A premium is what a buyer pays above the metal value of the piece, as a share of that value; a dollar figure is shown only where the record carries it. It includes the mint's and the distributor's charges as well as the dealer's, so it is not a measure of dealer margin.

A premium can also be negative: when the metal price moves very fast, some products have sold for less than the metal in them, and the series shows that as it happened.

The Retail Premium Index is a free public resource published for educational purposes only. It is compiled from real transaction records and from market data we license, using the methods described on the methodology page, and we correct it when we find errors. It is not a price quote, an offer to buy or sell, or investment advice, and it may not match figures compiled by other dealers or from other sources, whose products, pricing and methods differ from ours. The methods, the products covered and the period covered may change over time; nothing about the continuation, consistency or method of the index is guaranteed, and any figure may be revised or withdrawn. Past premiums do not indicate future premiums. The figures come from one retailer's own records of completed orders, and for the months before March 2019 from estimates of what the metal was worth at the time of each sale.