IAMGOLD Corporation
IAG · NYSE · producer · market cap $12.5B as of 24 Aug 2026
What IAMGOLD Corporation's own filings say about its costs, margins and results, every figure cited.
IAMGOLD Corporation share price
- Latest AISC$2,271/ozRank 28 of 35release
- Margin at today's spot
- Gold produced, attributable188,100source
- EV per oz of P&P reserves
- Next report3 Novprior report
Today's spot price minus the latest reported mining cost. Reporting periods vary. This is an illustrative spread, not reported profit. Methodology
Company-reported data · Fixed cohorts · No estimated costs
How to read these figures
- Primary sources: every figure is the company's own, cited to the release or filing it came from.
- Fixed cohorts: the companies in each median are set for the calendar year, so a median never moves because membership moved.
- No modelled costs: no cost or margin here is estimated by us; where a company states no figure, the page says so.
About IAMGOLD Corporation
IAMGOLD Corporation is a gold mining company that holds, directly and indirectly, a 70% interest in the Côté Gold Mine through a joint venture agreement, and its Essakane Mine is located in Burkina Faso. The Common Shares are listed on the TSX and the NYSE. In Canada, the Company owns the Côté Gold Mine in Ontario and the Westwood Complex in Québec. The Côté Gold Mine is located in the Porcupine Mining Division, 20 kilometres southwest of Gogama, Ontario. Construction of the Côté Gold Mine was completed during 2024. On December 2, 2024, the Company announced the return of its ownership in Côté to a 70% interest effective November 30, 2024, following the repurchase of the 9.7% interest of the Côté Gold Mine for $377.7 million. During the second quarter of 2025, Franco-Nevada Corporation announced the acquisition of the pre-existing 7.5% gross margin royalty on the Côté Gold Mine from a private third party for the total cash consideration of $1.05 billion. The Westwood mine in Québec experienced large seismic events, and from October 2020 to June 2021 the underground operations were suspended; underground operations resumed in the East Zone in June 2021 and in the Central and West Zones in June 2022. The Company's exploration and development properties include Gosselin and the Nelligan Mining Complex.
Costs and margins
- Price, quarter average
- $4,512/toz
- AISC
- $2,271/oz
- Margin
- $2,241/oz
- Margin, % of price
- 49.7%
Latest AISC $2,271 per troy ounce. Gold miners: median AISC $1,926 per troy ounce, Q2 2026, 35 reporters. 28 lowest of 35 gold miners reporting Q2 2026.
| Category | Gold price (quarterly average) | All-in sustaining cost (AISC) |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | $3,459 | $1,956 |
| Q4 2025 | $4,152 | $1,750 |
| Q1 2026 | $4,876 | $2,124 |
| Q2 2026 | $4,512 | $2,271 |
| Category | Gold price (quarterly average) | All-in sustaining cost (AISC) |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $1,929 | $1,975 |
| $1,976 | $1,735 | |
| Q1 2024 | $2,072 | $1,493 |
| $2,336 | $1,617 | |
| Q3 2024 | $2,480 | $1,756 |
| $2,663 | $1,949 | |
| Q1 2025 | $2,863 | $1,908 |
| $3,293 | $2,041 | |
| Q3 2025 | $3,459 | $1,956 |
| $4,152 | $1,750 | |
| $4,876 | $2,124 | |
| Q2 2026 | $4,512 | $2,271 |
| Category | Gold price (quarterly average) | All-in sustaining cost (AISC) |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2021 | $1,789 | $1,508 |
| $1,796 | $1,537 | |
| $1,873 | $1,490 | |
| Q2 2022 | $1,874 | $1,604 |
| $1,726 | $1,559 | |
| $1,729 | $1,672 | |
| Q1 2023 | $1,888 | $1,525 |
| $1,978 | $1,912 | |
| $1,929 | $1,975 | |
| Q4 2023 | $1,976 | $1,735 |
| $2,072 | $1,493 | |
| $2,336 | $1,617 | |
| Q3 2024 | $2,480 | $1,756 |
| $2,663 | $1,949 | |
| $2,863 | $1,908 | |
| Q2 2025 | $3,293 | $2,041 |
| $3,459 | $1,956 | |
| $4,152 | $1,750 | |
| $4,876 | $2,124 | |
| Q2 2026 | $4,512 | $2,271 |
| Category | Gold price (quarterly average) | All-in sustaining cost (AISC) |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2019 | $1,475 | $1,118 |
| $1,482 | $1,161 | |
| $1,583 | $1,230 | |
| $1,710 | $1,189 | |
| Q3 2020 | $1,912 | $1,206 |
| $1,875 | $1,294 | |
| $1,798 | $1,238 | |
| $1,815 | $1,060 | |
| Q3 2021 | $1,789 | $1,508 |
| $1,796 | $1,537 | |
| $1,873 | $1,490 | |
| $1,874 | $1,604 | |
| Q3 2022 | $1,726 | $1,559 |
| $1,729 | $1,672 | |
| $1,888 | $1,525 | |
| $1,978 | $1,912 | |
| Q3 2023 | $1,929 | $1,975 |
| $1,976 | $1,735 | |
| $2,072 | $1,493 | |
| $2,336 | $1,617 | |
| Q3 2024 | $2,480 | $1,756 |
| $2,663 | $1,949 | |
| $2,863 | $1,908 | |
| $3,293 | $2,041 | |
| $3,459 | $1,956 | |
| $4,152 | $1,750 | |
| $4,876 | $2,124 | |
| Q2 2026 | $4,512 | $2,271 |
All-in sustaining cost (AISC) and the average gold price by quarter, newest first, US$ per ounce; every row cites the company's own release.
| Quarter | Price avg | AISC | Margin | Margin % | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $4,512 | $2,271 | $2,241 | 49.7% | release |
| Q1 2026 | $4,876 | $2,124 | $2,752 | 56.4% | release |
| Q4 2025 | $4,152 | $1,750 | $2,402 | 57.8% | release |
| Q3 2025 | $3,459 | $1,956 | $1,503 | 43.4% | release |
| Q2 2025 | $3,293 | $2,041 | $1,252 | 38.0% | release |
| Q1 2025 | $2,863 | $1,908 | $955 | 33.4% | release |
| Q4 2024 | $2,663 | $1,949 | $714 | 26.8% | release |
| Q3 2024 | $2,480 | $1,756 | $724 | 29.2% | release |
| Q2 2024 | $2,336 | $1,617 | $719 | 30.8% | release |
| Q1 2024 | $2,072 | $1,493 | $579 | 27.9% | release |
| Q4 2023 | $1,976 | $1,735 | $241 | 12.2% | release |
| Q3 2023 | $1,929 | $1,975 | -$46 | -2.4% | release |
| Q2 2023 | $1,978 | $1,912 | $66 | 3.3% | release |
| Q1 2023 | $1,888 | $1,525 | $363 | 19.2% | release |
| Q4 2022 | $1,729 | $1,672 | $57 | 3.3% | release |
| Q3 2022 | $1,726 | $1,559 | $167 | 9.7% | release |
| Q2 2022 | $1,874 | $1,604 | $270 | 14.4% | release |
| Q1 2022 | $1,873 | $1,490 | $383 | 20.4% | release |
| Q4 2021 | $1,796 | $1,537 | $259 | 14.4% | release |
| Q3 2021 | $1,789 | $1,508 | $281 | 15.7% | release |
| Q2 2021 | $1,815 | $1,060 | $755 | 41.6% | release |
| Q1 2021 | $1,798 | $1,238 | $560 | 31.2% | release |
| Q4 2020 | $1,875 | $1,294 | $581 | 31.0% | release |
| Q3 2020 | $1,912 | $1,206 | $706 | 36.9% | release |
| Q2 2020 | $1,710 | $1,189 | $521 | 30.5% | release |
| Q1 2020 | $1,583 | $1,230 | $353 | 22.3% | release |
| Q4 2019 | $1,482 | $1,161 | $321 | 21.7% | release |
| Q3 2019 | $1,475 | $1,118 | $357 | 24.2% | release |
Its panel on the Miner Margins page carries the cohort it sits in and the basis notes.
Production and guidance
Q2 2026, as reported
- Gold produced, attributable
- 188,100 oz
- Prior-quarter gold production
- 183,600 oz
- Year-ago gold production
- 173,000 oz
More ways to compare IAMGOLD Corporation
- Reported AISC
- Rank 28 of 35View comparable rankings
- Proven and probable gold reserves
- Rank 11 of 13View comparable rankings
IAMGOLD's mines and operations
Mine-by-mine operating data will be added as company filings are reviewed.
Financials, as filed
Key financials
- Revenue
- $2.9B
- Net income
- $732.3M
- Operating cash flow
- $1.1B
- Capital expenditure
- $293.5M
- Cash and equivalents
- $421.9M
- Debt
- $648.8M
- EPS (diluted)
- $1.14
Rounded from the figures as filed; the exact figures, concepts and filings are below.
Figures as filed, with concept, provenance and filing
| Measure | Period | Value | Provenance | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ifrs-full:Revenue | FY 2025 | $2,852,800,000 | SEC XBRL, as filed | 40-F · 18 Feb 2026 |
| Net income ifrs-full:ProfitLoss | FY 2025 | $732,300,000 | SEC XBRL, as filed | 40-F · 18 Feb 2026 |
| EPS (basic) ifrs-full:BasicEarningsLossPerShare | FY 2025 | $1.16 | SEC XBRL, as filed | 40-F · 18 Feb 2026 |
| EPS (diluted) ifrs-full:DilutedEarningsLossPerShare | FY 2025 | $1.14 | SEC XBRL, as filed | 40-F · 18 Feb 2026 |
| Operating cash flow ifrs-full:CashFlowsFromUsedInOperatingActivities | FY 2025 | $1,142,600,000 | SEC XBRL, as filed | 40-F · 18 Feb 2026 |
| Capital expenditure ifrs-full:PurchaseOfPropertyPlantAndEquipmentClassifiedAsInvestingActivities | FY 2025 | $293,500,000 | SEC XBRL, as filed | 40-F · 18 Feb 2026 |
| Cash and equivalents ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents | FY 2025 | $421,900,000 | SEC XBRL, as filed | 40-F · 18 Feb 2026 |
| Debt ifrs-full:LongtermBorrowings | FY 2025 | $648,800,000 | SEC XBRL, as filed | 40-F · 18 Feb 2026 |
| Shares outstanding dei:EntityCommonStockSharesOutstanding | FY 2025 | 591,144,545 | SEC XBRL, as filed | 40-F · 18 Feb 2026 |
| Dividends paid ifrs-full:DividendsPaid | FY 2025 | $128,300,000 | SEC XBRL, as filed | 40-F · 18 Feb 2026 |
Annual figures only: this company files no quarterly XBRL with the SEC.
Seven-year statement history
Each fiscal year as the company first filed it with the SEC, in the currency it filed, never converted.
- A dash means the SEC filings carry no figure for that year. It is never zero.
- * The figure as first filed; restated in a later filing.
Reserves and resources
Year-end 2025, million ounces, gold basis, as the company states it. Reserves and resources are separate classes and are never added together.
| Proven and probable | Proven | Probable | Measured and indicated | Inferred | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.5 Moz | not stated | not stated | 24.6 Moz inclusive of reserves | 11.3 Moz | source |
Filings
| Date | Source |
|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | 6-K(11 Aug 2026) |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 6-K(7 Aug 2026) |
| 6 Aug 2026 | 6-K(6 Aug 2026) |
| 6 Aug 2026 | 6-K(6 Aug 2026) |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 6-K(13 Jul 2026) |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 6-K(24 Jun 2026) |
How to read this page
Costs are the company's own consolidated all-in sustaining cost (gold, silver) or C1 cash cost (copper), as stated, on the basis the company states; the reference price is the quarter's average from World Bank Commodity Price Data (CC BY 4.0); the margin is that price less the stated cost, a production-cost spread and not company net profit; financials are as filed in the filing currency, never converted; report dates are confirmed from the company's notice or estimated from its own past pattern and say which. The full methodology is on the Miner Margins page.