Market Calendar

1/10 oz Gold Eagle vs Gold Eagle: Which Has Carried the Higher Premium?

In August 2026 the American Gold Eagle 1/10 oz carried 16.2% over spot and the American Gold Eagle 1 oz carried 2.3% over spot, a gap of 13.9 points. Over the 150 months both reported, the American Gold Eagle 1/10 oz carried the higher premium in 150 of them.

American Gold Eagle 1/10 oz, August 202616.2%$717.76 per ounce over spot61st percentile of its own history
American Gold Eagle 1 oz, August 20262.3%$102.21 per ounce over spot5th percentile of its own history
The gap in points, August 2026+13.9Higher for the American Gold Eagle 1/10 oz
Months both reported1508 thin months left out

American Gold Eagle 1/10 oz and American Gold Eagle 1 oz, month by month

-20.0%0.0%20.0%40.0%60.0%March 2013December 2014September 2016June 2018March 2020December 2021September 2023June 2025
See the figures
American Gold Eagle 1/10 oz and American Gold Eagle 1 oz, by month
CategoryAmerican Gold Eagle 1/10 ozAmerican Gold Eagle 1 oz
March 201317.5%6.5%
April 20135.9%
May 20134.6%
June 20134.1%
July 20134.6%
August 201311.8%4.4%
September 201313.2%1.0%
October 201312.9%4.2%
November 201313.1%4.1%
December 201314.4%4.4%
January 201413.6%4.4%
February 201412.9%4.2%
March 201413.8%4.3%
April 201412.9%4.6%
May 201412.8%4.6%
June 201413.0%4.0%
July 201413.2%3.1%
August 201412.4%3.8%
September 201413.9%3.7%
October 201413.4%4.2%
November 201414.4%4.6%
December 201413.1%4.2%
January 201513.0%4.4%
February 201514.0%4.0%
March 201514.0%4.4%
April 201514.0%4.2%
May 201513.5%4.1%
June 201512.0%4.2%
July 201513.6%4.8%
August 201513.7%4.4%
September 201513.8%4.7%
October 201513.8%4.8%
November 201514.2%4.4%
December 201514.2%4.7%
January 201613.9%4.1%
February 201613.3%4.4%
March 201614.2%4.2%
April 201613.1%4.2%
May 201614.6%4.3%
June 201613.1%4.0%
July 201615.5%4.0%
August 201612.8%4.2%
September 201614.2%4.1%
October 201613.5%4.3%
November 201614.6%4.4%
December 201614.2%5.3%
January 201712.4%4.9%
February 201713.0%4.2%
March 201712.1%4.3%
April 201713.9%4.5%
May 201713.8%4.2%
June 201712.6%3.8%
July 201712.9%4.2%
August 201714.9%2.5%
September 201711.8%2.8%
October 201712.7%3.5%
November 201713.0%3.9%
December 201712.0%3.5%
January 201812.8%2.8%
February 201814.5%2.0%
March 201813.7%2.2%
April 201811.4%2.4%
May 201813.0%2.6%
June 201811.4%2.8%
July 201811.9%3.3%
August 201811.9%3.6%
September 201811.8%4.1%
October 201810.8%4.3%
November 201811.4%4.0%
December 201811.2%3.9%
January 201911.0%3.7%
February 201911.1%3.6%
March 201910.8%3.2%
April 201911.0%3.2%
May 201910.9%2.7%
June 201912.3%2.1%
July 201911.3%1.2%
August 201912.0%1.6%
September 201911.5%2.0%
October 201910.8%2.3%
November 201911.9%2.7%
December 201912.3%3.1%
January 202011.6%3.2%
February 20209.5%2.8%
March 202015.5%6.6%
April 202028.7%9.8%
May 202030.5%7.2%
June 202022.1%6.0%
July 202035.6%5.4%
August 202035.9%5.4%
September 202017.7%5.3%
October 202016.4%5.2%
November 202014.6%5.1%
December 202015.2%4.9%
January 202119.8%5.2%
February 202133.9%8.3%
March 202148.2%10.1%
April 202134.4%10.4%
May 202149.2%10.1%
June 202132.0%10.2%
July 202130.9%8.0%
August 202130.0%5.9%
September 202122.0%5.8%
October 202124.9%6.4%
November 202126.6%6.2%
December 202126.7%5.4%
January 202216.7%5.3%
February 202220.0%5.1%
March 202220.9%5.7%
April 202223.0%6.0%
May 202223.6%6.1%
June 202224.9%5.7%
July 202226.4%7.2%
August 202234.3%8.8%
September 202233.5%9.5%
October 202246.5%11.9%
November 202232.1%11.0%
December 202231.0%8.9%
January 202326.6%6.1%
February 202324.9%7.2%
March 202329.1%8.0%
April 202341.0%8.6%
May 202347.6%8.0%
June 202341.4%7.0%
July 202329.9%5.8%
August 202323.0%5.9%
September 202323.2%5.8%
October 202323.6%5.2%
November 202324.0%5.4%
December 202321.6%5.6%
January 202422.2%4.9%
February 202419.6%4.6%
March 202418.1%3.8%
April 202420.1%3.8%
May 202422.9%4.5%
June 202425.3%4.4%
July 202429.8%4.0%
August 202425.7%3.9%
September 202424.0%4.6%
October 202429.6%4.3%
November 202427.1%5.0%
December 202427.4%4.4%
January 202515.8%3.5%
February 202517.1%3.0%
March 202517.0%3.9%
April 202518.4%3.6%
May 202518.0%2.6%
June 202515.0%2.0%
July 202516.0%1.2%
August 202513.4%2.8%
September 202512.5%2.9%
October 202513.4%4.5%
November 202515.1%3.4%
December 202515.5%3.4%
January 202615.7%4.2%
February 202611.0%3.9%
March 202611.1%3.2%
April 202614.5%2.7%
May 202614.4%3.0%
June 202615.3%3.2%
July 202615.8%3.3%
August 202616.2%2.3%
Monthly premium over spot for the American Gold Eagle 1/10 oz and the American Gold Eagle 1 oz, January 2014 to August 2026. The shaded band between the two lines is the gap in points.
Explore in the price chart

Based on SD Bullion transaction data. Figures before March 2019 are historical estimates.

American Gold Eagle 1/10 oz against the gold composite

-20.0%0.0%20.0%40.0%60.0%March 2013March 2015November 2016July 2018March 2020November 2021July 2023March 2025
See the figures
American Gold Eagle 1/10 oz and the gold composite, by month
CategoryAmerican Gold Eagle 1/10 ozGold composite
March 201317.5%
August 201311.8%
September 201313.2%
October 201312.9%
November 201313.1%
December 201314.4%
January 201413.6%
February 201412.9%
March 201413.8%
April 201412.9%
May 201412.8%
June 201413.0%
July 201413.2%3.1%
August 201412.4%3.8%
September 201413.9%3.1%
October 201413.4%3.4%
November 201414.4%3.3%
December 201413.1%
January 201513.0%
February 201514.0%4.0%
March 201514.0%3.8%
April 201514.0%3.4%
May 201513.5%
June 201512.0%4.2%
July 201513.6%4.1%
August 201513.7%4.1%
September 201513.8%4.7%
October 201513.8%
November 201514.2%4.4%
December 201514.2%4.5%
January 201613.9%4.1%
February 201613.3%3.6%
March 201614.2%4.2%
April 201613.1%3.6%
May 201614.6%3.6%
June 201613.1%4.0%
July 201615.5%3.4%
August 201612.8%3.5%
September 201614.2%2.7%
October 201613.5%3.2%
November 201614.6%3.9%
December 201614.2%3.8%
January 201712.4%4.0%
February 201713.0%4.0%
March 201712.1%4.2%
April 201713.9%3.7%
May 201713.8%3.1%
June 201712.6%3.3%
July 201712.9%3.5%
August 201714.9%2.8%
September 201711.8%3.0%
October 201712.7%3.5%
November 201713.0%3.6%
December 201712.0%3.5%
January 201812.8%2.8%
February 201814.5%2.5%
March 201813.7%2.5%
April 201811.4%2.4%
May 201813.0%2.6%
June 201811.4%2.7%
July 201811.9%3.1%
August 201811.9%3.2%
September 201811.8%3.1%
October 201810.8%2.9%
November 201811.4%3.0%
December 201811.2%2.7%
January 201911.0%2.9%
February 201911.1%2.2%
March 201910.8%2.4%
April 201911.0%2.3%
May 201910.9%2.4%
June 201912.3%1.9%
July 201911.3%1.6%
August 201912.0%1.6%
September 201911.5%1.5%
October 201910.8%2.3%
November 201911.9%2.0%
December 201912.3%2.0%
January 202011.6%1.8%
February 20209.5%2.0%
March 202015.5%3.6%
April 202028.7%9.8%
May 202030.5%6.8%
June 202022.1%5.4%
July 202035.6%3.9%
August 202035.9%4.4%
September 202017.7%3.8%
October 202016.4%3.7%
November 202014.6%3.9%
December 202015.2%4.0%
January 202119.8%4.0%
February 202133.9%5.4%
March 202148.2%5.5%
April 202134.4%5.4%
May 202149.2%5.4%
June 202132.0%5.0%
July 202130.9%4.5%
August 202130.0%4.1%
September 202122.0%3.9%
October 202124.9%4.2%
November 202126.6%4.3%
December 202126.7%4.4%
January 202216.7%4.1%
February 202220.0%3.8%
March 202220.9%3.8%
April 202223.0%4.1%
May 202223.6%4.2%
June 202224.9%4.4%
July 202226.4%4.3%
August 202234.3%4.3%
September 202233.5%4.6%
October 202246.5%5.3%
November 202232.1%5.0%
December 202231.0%4.3%
January 202326.6%4.1%
February 202324.9%4.1%
March 202329.1%3.8%
April 202341.0%4.8%
May 202347.6%4.4%
June 202341.4%4.4%
July 202329.9%4.1%
August 202323.0%3.7%
September 202323.2%3.8%
October 202323.6%3.5%
November 202324.0%2.8%
December 202321.6%3.2%
January 202422.2%3.3%
February 202419.6%2.9%
March 202418.1%2.7%
April 202420.1%2.5%
May 202422.9%2.2%
June 202425.3%2.4%
July 202429.8%2.5%
August 202425.7%2.2%
September 202424.0%2.4%
October 202429.6%2.3%
November 202427.1%2.6%
December 202427.4%2.4%
January 202515.8%2.1%
February 202517.1%1.9%
March 202517.0%2.3%
April 202518.4%2.1%
May 202518.0%2.3%
June 202515.0%1.8%
July 202516.0%2.0%
August 202513.4%2.0%
September 202512.5%1.9%
October 202513.4%2.3%
November 202515.1%2.6%
December 202515.5%1.9%
January 202615.7%1.8%
February 202611.0%2.6%
March 202611.1%2.1%
April 202614.5%2.6%
May 202614.4%1.7%
June 202615.3%2.1%
July 202615.8%2.5%
August 202616.2%2.3%
Monthly premium over spot, March 2013 to August 2026, against the gold composite.

Based on SD Bullion transaction data. Figures before March 2019 are historical estimates.

captured 31 Aug 2026 · How these numbers are made

Side by side

ReadingAmerican Gold Eagle 1/10 ozAmerican Gold Eagle 1 ozDifference, in points
Latest month16.2% ($717.76/oz)August 20262.3% ($102.21/oz)August 2026+13.9
1-yr avg14.2%3.3%+10.9
All-history avg18.6%151 months4.7%155 months
All-time high49.2%May 202111.9%October 2022+37.3
Months reported151155
Thin months77
IssuerUnited States MintUnited States Mint
Fineness.9167 (22 karat).9167
Gold content1/10 troy oz1 troy oz
Legal tenderYesYes
Face valueFive dollarsFifty dollars

When they diverge

Pick a month both benchmarks reported and read what each carried relative to spot, the gap between them, and the composite for the same month.

American Gold Eagle 1/10 oz
16.2% over spot · $717.76/oz
American Gold Eagle 1 oz
2.3% over spot · $102.21/oz
The gap in points
+13.9
Gold composite
2.3%

What the Mint sold

The United States Mint's monthly Gold Eagle sales to its Authorized Purchasers, every weight counted in ounces: the wholesale pipe behind the retail premium. When the Mint sells little, dealers are bidding for scarce coins and premiums have often widened; when it sells a lot, they have often eased. Often, not always.

050k100k150k200k250kMarch 2013December 2014September 2016June 2018March 2020December 2021September 2023June 2025
Gold Eagle bullion coin sales in ounces, month by month, March 2013 to June 2026, on the same months as the premium chart above. The Mint's file lists February 2019, March 2019, April 2019, May 2019, June 2019, July 2019, August 2019, September 2019, October 2019, November 2019 or December 2019 twice, so no figure is shown until it states one.
See the figures
American Gold Eagle 1 oz: the Mint's monthly sales beside the premium
MonthCoinsOuncesStatusPremium
June 202612,0005,500 ozreported3.2%
May 20268,5002,000 ozreported3.0%
April 202614,5004,000 ozreported2.7%
March 202615,0004,000 ozreported3.2%
February 202647,50019,500 ozreported3.9%
January 2026137,50059,000 ozreported4.2%
December 202514,50014,000 ozreported3.4%
November 202510,5006,000 ozreported3.4%
October 202544,50021,000 ozreported4.5%
September 202515,5009,000 ozreported2.9%
August 20257,5002,500 ozreported2.8%
July 20256,0004,000 ozreported1.2%
June 20254,5004,500 ozreported2.0%
May 202518,0007,500 ozreported2.6%
April 202531,50024,000 ozreported3.6%
March 202534,00015,500 ozreported3.9%
February 202521,00012,000 ozreported3.0%
January 2025167,00063,500 ozreported3.5%
December 20244,5002,500 ozreported4.4%
November 202476,50034,500 ozreported5.0%
October 202494,50041,000 ozreported4.3%
September 202468,50027,000 ozreported4.6%
August 2024111,50039,000 ozreported3.9%
July 202457,50022,500 ozreported4.0%
Earlier months
American Gold Eagle 1 oz: the Mint's monthly sales beside the premium: earlier months
MonthCoinsOuncesStatusPremium
June 202493,00034,000 ozreported4.4%
May 202472,50026,500 ozreported4.5%
April 202431,50019,500 ozreported3.8%
March 202457,00023,000 ozreported3.8%
February 202458,50019,500 ozreported4.6%
January 2024273,500123,000 ozreported4.9%
December 202331,00017,000 ozreported5.6%
November 2023117,00052,500 ozreported5.4%
October 2023152,000108,000 ozreported5.2%
September 2023110,50045,500 ozreported5.8%
August 2023232,00094,500 ozreported5.9%
July 202341,00041,000 ozreported5.8%
June 2023103,50043,375 ozreported7.0%
May 2023190,50085,500 ozreported8.0%
April 2023214,500170,000 ozreported8.6%
March 2023232,000215,000 ozreported8.0%
February 2023146,50057,000 ozreported7.2%
January 2023332,000163,500 ozreported6.1%
December 20224,0004,000 ozreported8.9%
November 20226,0006,000 ozreported11.0%
October 202278,50062,500 ozreported11.9%
September 202266,50050,000 ozreported9.5%
August 202273,50051,500 ozreported8.8%
July 202286,50064,500 ozreported7.2%
June 2022190,00052,000 ozreported5.7%
May 2022229,500175,000 ozreported6.1%
April 2022122,50088,000 ozreported6.0%
March 2022240,500155,500 ozreported5.7%
February 2022115,00089,500 ozreported5.1%
January 2022427,500181,500 ozreported5.3%
December 202144,00042,000 ozreported5.4%
November 2021181,500135,000 ozreported6.2%
October 2021249,500153,000 ozreported6.4%
September 2021114,50075,000 ozreported5.8%
August 2021217,000136,000 ozreported5.9%
July 202199,50058,500 ozreported8.0%
June 2021293,000182,000 ozreported
May 202120,50020,500 ozreported10.1%
April 202138,50038,500 ozreported10.4%
March 2021130,50066,000 ozreported10.1%
February 2021130,000125,500 ozreported8.3%
January 2021344,000220,500 ozreported5.2%
December 202050,50049,500 ozreported4.9%
November 2020126,00085,000 ozreported5.1%
October 2020103,50072,000 ozreported5.2%
September 202035,50022,000 ozreported5.3%
August 2020204,000121,000 ozreported5.4%
July 2020156,500115,500 ozreported5.4%
June 202046,50044,000 ozreported6.0%
May 202023,50011,500 ozreported7.2%
April 2020105,000105,000 ozreported9.8%
March 2020256,000151,500 ozreported6.6%
February 202027,5007,000 ozreported2.8%
January 2020139,00060,000 ozreported3.2%
January 2019160,50065,500 ozreported3.7%
December 20183,0003,000 ozreported3.9%
November 201840,00020,000 ozreported4.0%
October 201835,00024,000 ozreported4.3%
September 201856,50019,500 ozreported4.1%
August 201831,50020,500 ozreported3.6%
July 201857,50034,500 ozreported3.3%
June 201837,50023,500 ozreported2.8%
May 201828,50019,500 ozreported2.6%
April 20189,0004,500 ozreported2.4%
March 201812,5003,500 ozreported2.2%
February 201810,0005,500 ozreported2.0%
January 2018158,00058,500 ozreported2.8%
December 201770,00043,000 ozreported3.5%
November 201723,50012,000 ozreported3.9%
October 201745,00015,500 ozreported3.5%
September 201736,00011,500 ozreported2.8%
August 201725,5009,500 ozreported2.5%
July 201747,50017,500 ozreported4.2%
June 201724,0006,000 ozreported3.8%
May 201745,00015,500 ozreported4.2%
April 201725,5006,000 ozreported4.5%
March 201756,00021,000 ozreported4.3%
February 201760,00027,500 ozreported4.2%
January 2017266,500117,500 ozreported4.9%
December 201668,00029,000 ozreported5.3%
November 2016259,000147,500 ozreported4.4%
October 2016199,500116,000 ozreported4.3%
September 2016190,00094,500 ozreported4.1%
August 2016117,00058,500 ozreported4.2%
July 201692,00038,500 ozreported4.0%
June 2016145,50073,500 ozreported4.0%
May 2016141,50076,500 ozreported4.3%
April 2016168,500105,500 ozreported4.2%
March 2016109,00038,000 ozreported4.2%
February 2016185,50083,500 ozreported4.4%
January 2016293,000124,000 ozreported4.1%
December 20151,000500 ozreported4.7%
November 2015199,50097,000 ozreported4.4%
October 201584,00034,000 ozreported4.8%
September 2015302,500125,500 ozreported4.7%
August 2015240,500101,500 ozreported4.4%
July 2015317,500170,000 ozreported4.8%
June 2015163,50076,000 ozreported4.2%
May 201566,50021,500 ozreported4.1%
April 201561,50029,500 ozreported4.2%
March 2015118,00046,500 ozreported4.4%
February 201564,50018,500 ozreported4.0%
January 2015220,50081,000 ozreported4.4%
December 201454,00018,000 ozreported4.2%
November 2014109,00060,000 ozreported4.6%
October 2014121,50067,500 ozreported4.2%
September 201493,50058,000 ozreported3.7%
August 201452,00025,000 ozreported3.8%
July 201457,00030,000 ozreported3.1%
June 201484,00048,500 ozreported
May 201473,00035,500 ozreported4.6%
April 2014101,00038,500 ozreported4.6%
March 201452,00021,000 ozreported4.3%
February 201485,00031,000 ozreported4.2%
January 2014262,50091,500 ozreported4.4%
December 201372,50056,000 ozreported
November 201370,00048,000 ozreported
October 201389,00048,500 ozreported
September 201327,50013,000 ozreported
August 201321,00011,500 ozreported
July 201390,00050,500 ozreported
June 2013113,00057,000 ozreported
May 2013129,50070,000 ozreported
April 2013312,500209,500 ozreported
March 2013103,00062,000 ozreported

December is usually the Mint’s slowest month for bullion sales, about a third of a typical month for the one-ounce coins since 2013, and in some years the Mint reports no December sales at all. The Mint’s practice is to shift production to the next year’s coins late in the year; its file states no reason for any month.

bullion coin sales to Authorized Purchasers, not production, not retail demand

Source: United States Mint. Updated after each of the Mint's monthly postings; latest month June 2026.

Sources and citation

Retail Premium Index (SilverTrade), American Gold Eagle 1/10 oz and American Gold Eagle 1 oz, August 2026. silvertrade.com/premiums/

Captured 31 Aug 2026, dataset sequence 2.

Based on SD Bullion transaction data. Figures before March 2019 are historical estimates.

The Retail Premium Index is a free public resource published for educational purposes only. It is compiled from real transaction records and from market data we license, using the methods described on the methodology page, and we correct it when we find errors. It is not a price quote, an offer to buy or sell, or investment advice, and it may not match figures compiled by other dealers or from other sources, whose products, pricing and methods differ from ours. The methods, the products covered and the period covered may change over time; nothing about the continuation, consistency or method of the index is guaranteed, and any figure may be revised or withdrawn. Past premiums do not indicate future premiums. The figures come from one retailer's own records of completed orders, and for the months before March 2019 from estimates of what the metal was worth at the time of each sale.